Seanad Éireann

All Senators, including former ones

Photo First & last name Party Constituency
Niall Ó Brolcháin GRN Agricultural Panel
Pádraig Ó Céidigh IND Nominated by the Taoiseach
Trevor Ó Clochartaigh IND Agricultural Panel
Brian Ó Domhnaill FF Agricultural Panel
Niall Ó Donnghaile SF Administrative Panel
Labhrás Ó Murchú FF Cultural & Educational Panel
Aodhán Ó Ríordáin LAB Industrial and Commercial Panel
Garret Ahearn FG Administrative Panel
Catherine Ardagh FF Industrial and Commercial Panel
Ivana Bacik LAB University of Dublin
James Bannon FG Industrial and Commercial Panel
Sean Barrett IND University of Dublin
Frances Black IND Industrial and Commercial Panel
Niall Blaney FF Agricultural Panel
Eddie Bohan FF Industrial and Commercial Panel
Victor Boyhan IND Agricultural Panel
Lynn Boylan SF Agricultural Panel
Dan Boyle GRN Nominated by the Taoiseach
Paul Bradford REN Agricultural Panel
Cyprian Brady FF Nominated by the Taoiseach
Martin Brady FF Nominated by the Taoiseach
Michael Brennan FF Nominated by the Taoiseach
Terry Brennan FG Labour Panel
Fergal Browne FG Labour Panel
Colm Burke FG Industrial and Commercial Panel
Paddy Burke FG Agricultural Panel
Ulick Burke FG Agricultural Panel
Larry Butler IND Industrial and Commercial Panel
Ray Butler FG Nominated by the Taoiseach
Jerry Buttimer FG Labour Panel
Malcolm Byrne FF Cultural and Educational Panel
Maria Byrne FG Agricultural Panel
Thomas Byrne FF Cultural and Educational Panel
Máiría Cahill LAB Industrial and Commercial Panel
Peter Callanan FF Agricultural Panel
Ivor Callely FF Nominated by the Taoiseach
Ciarán Cannon PD Nominated by the Taoiseach
Micheál Carrigy FG Industrial and Commercial Panel
James Carroll FF Administrative Panel
John Carty FF Agricultural Panel
Pat Casey FF Labour Panel
Shane Cassells FF Labour Panel
Donie Cassidy FF Labour Panel
Lisa Chambers FF Cultural and Educational Panel
Lorraine Clifford Lee FF Cultural and Educational Panel
Deirdre Clune FG Cultural and Educational Panel
Paudie Coffey FG Nominated by the Taoiseach
Eamonn Coghlan IND Nominated by the Taoiseach
Paul Coghlan FG Industrial and Commercial Panel
Michael Comiskey FG Agricultural Panel
Martin Conway FG Administrative Panel
Rose Conway Walsh SF Agricultural Panel
Noel Coonan FG Cultural & Educational Panel
Maria Corrigan FF Nominated by the Taoiseach
Margaret Cox IND Industrial and Commercial Panel
Gerard Craughwell IND Labour Panel
Ollie Crowe FF Industrial and Commercial Panel
John Crown IND National University of Ireland
David Cullinane SF Labour Panel
John Cummins FG Labour Panel
Maurice Cummins FG Labour Panel
Emer Currie FG Nominated by the Taoiseach
Jim D'Arcy FG Nominated by the Taoiseach
Michael D'Arcy FG Agricultural Panel
Brendan Daly FF Labour Panel
Mark Daly FF Administrative Panel
Paul Daly FF Agricultural Panel
John Dardis PD Nominated by the Taoiseach
Aidan Davitt FF Industrial and Commercial Panel
Déirdre de Búrca GRN Nominated by the Taoiseach
Mark Dearey GRN Nominated by the Taoiseach
Maire Devine SF Labour Panel
Pearse Doherty SF Agricultural Panel
Regina Doherty FG Nominated by the Taoiseach
Aisling Dolan FG Nominated by the Taoiseach
John Dolan IND Administrative Panel
Paschal Donohoe FG Administrative Panel
Timmy Dooley FF Administrative Panel
Seán Dorgan FF Nominated by the Taoiseach
John Ellis FF Nominated by the Taoiseach
Geraldine Feeney FF Labour Panel
Frank Feighan FG Administrative Panel
Michael Finucane FG Labour Panel
Frances Fitzgerald FG Labour Panel
Liam Fitzgerald IND Labour Panel
Mary Fitzpatrick FF Nominated by the Taoiseach
Eileen Flynn IND Nominated by the Taoiseach
Joan Freeman IND Nominated by the Taoiseach
Robbie Gallagher FF Labour Panel
Róisín Garvey GRN Nominated by the Taoiseach
Paul Gavan SF Labour Panel
John Gilroy LAB Cultural and Educational Panel
Camillus Glynn FF Administrative Panel
Pippa Hackett GRN Agricultural Panel
John Gerard Hanafin FF Labour Panel
Dominic Hannigan LAB Industrial and Commercial Panel
Eoghan Harris IND Nominated by the Taoiseach
Jimmy Harte LAB Industrial and Commercial Panel
Aideen Hayden LAB Nominated by the Taoiseach
Brian Hayes FG Cultural & Educational Panel
Maurice Hayes IND Nominated by the Taoiseach
Fidelma Healy Eames FG Labour Panel
James Heffernan LAB Agricultural Panel
Imelda Henry FG Industrial and Commercial Panel
Mary Henry IND University of Dublin
Alice-Mary Higgins IND National University of Ireland
Jim Higgins FG Labour Panel
Lorraine Higgins LAB Nominated by the Taoiseach
Annie Hoey LAB Agricultural Panel
Maura Hopkins FG Administrative Panel
Gerry Horkan FF Industrial and Commercial Panel
Kevin Humphreys LAB Administrative Panel
Caít Keane FG Labour Panel
Cecilia Keaveney FF Cultural & Educational Panel
Colette Kelleher IND Nominated by the Taoiseach
Alan Kelly LAB Agricultural Panel
John Kelly LAB Administrative Panel
Brendan Kenneally FF Nominated by the Taoiseach
Sharon Keogan IND Industrial and Commercial Panel
Tony Kett FF Administrative Panel
Rory Kiely FF Agricultural Panel
Michael Kitt FF Nominated by the Taoiseach
Seán Kyne FG Cultural and Educational Panel
Denis Landy LAB Agricultural Panel
Billy Lawless IND Nominated by the Taoiseach
Anthony Lawlor FG Agricultural Panel
Terry Leyden FF Labour Panel
Tim Lombard FG Agricultural Panel
Don Lydon FF Labour Panel
Pádraig Mac Lochlainn SF Industrial and Commercial Panel
Fiach MacConghail IND Nominated by the Taoiseach
Marc MacSharry FF Industrial and Commercial Panel
Martin Mansergh FF Agricultural Panel
Ian Marshall IND Agricultural Panel
Vincent P Martin GRN Nominated by the Taoiseach
Martin McAleese IND Nominated by the Taoiseach
Elisha McCallion SF Industrial and Commercial Panel
Michael McCarthy LAB Labour Panel
Lisa McDonald FF Nominated by the Taoiseach
Derek McDowell LAB Industrial and Commercial Panel
Michael McDowell IND National University of Ireland
Gabrielle McFadden FG Cultural and Educational Panel
Nicky McFadden FG Administrative Panel
John McGahon FG Cultural and Educational Panel
Erin McGreehan FF Nominated by the Taoiseach
Joe McHugh FG Administrative Panel
John Minihan PD Nominated by the Taoiseach
Marie Moloney LAB Labour Panel
Paschal Mooney FF Cultural & Educational Panel
Mary Moran LAB Nominated by the Taoiseach
Tom Morrissey PD Nominated by the Taoiseach
Pat Moylan FF Nominated by the Taoiseach
Rebecca Moynihan LAB Administrative Panel
Tony Mulcahy FG Labour Panel
Michelle Mulherin FG Nominated by the Taoiseach
Rónán Mullen IND National University of Ireland
Michael Mullins FG Cultural and Educational Panel
Jennifer Murnane O'Connor FF Labour Panel
Eugene Murphy FF Agricultural Panel
Gerald Nash LAB Labour Panel
Hildegarde Naughton FG Nominated by the Taoiseach
Catherine Noone FG Industrial and Commercial Panel
David Norris IND University of Dublin
Darragh O'Brien FF Nominated by the Taoiseach
Francis O'Brien FF Agricultural Panel
Mary Ann O'Brien IND Nominated by the Taoiseach
Kieran O'Donnell FG Cultural and Educational Panel
Marie Louise O'Donnell IND Nominated by the Taoiseach
Denis O'Donovan FF Agricultural Panel
Colm O'Gorman PD Nominated by the Taoiseach
Susan O'Keeffe LAB Agricultural Panel
Fiona O'Loughlin FF Administrative Panel
John O'Mahony FG Nominated by the Taoiseach
Fiona O'Malley IND Nominated by the Taoiseach
Kathleen O'Meara LAB Agricultural Panel
Pat O'Neill FG Agricultural Panel
Joe O'Reilly FG Labour Panel
Pauline O'Reilly GRN Labour Panel
Mary O'Rourke FF Nominated by the Taoiseach
Grace O'Sullivan GRN Agricultural Panel
Ned O'Sullivan FF Labour Panel
Joe O'Toole IND National University of Ireland
Ann Ormonde FF Cultural & Educational Panel
John Paul Phelan FG Agricultural Panel
Kieran Phelan FF Industrial and Commercial Panel
Averil Power FF Industrial and Commercial Panel
Phil Prendergast LAB Labour Panel
Feargal Quinn IND National University of Ireland
Eugene Regan FG Agricultural Panel
James Reilly FG Nominated by the Taoiseach
Kathryn Reilly SF Industrial and Commercial Panel
Neale Richmond FG Labour Panel
Shane Ross IND University of Dublin
Lynn Ruane IND University of Dublin
Brendan Ryan LAB Administrative Panel
Peter Sands FF Nominated by the Taoiseach
Eamon Scanlon FF Agricultural Panel
Mary Seery Kearney FG Nominated by the Taoiseach
Tom Shehan FG Administrative Panel
Marie Sherlock LAB Labour Panel
Keith Swanick FF Cultural and Educational Panel
Sheila Terry FG Industrial and Commercial Panel
Joanna Tuffy LAB Administrative Panel
Liam Twomey FG Cultural & Educational Panel
Jillian van Turnhout IND Nominated by the Taoiseach
Chris Wall FF Nominated by the Taoiseach
Mark Wall LAB Industrial and Commercial Panel
Jim Walsh FF Agricultural Panel
Kate Walsh PD Nominated by the Taoiseach
Barry Ward FG Industrial and Commercial Panel
Fintan Warfield SF Cultural and Educational Panel
John Whelan LAB Labour Panel
Alex White LAB Cultural & Educational Panel
Mary White FF Industrial and Commercial Panel
Diarmuid Wilson FF Administrative Panel
Katherine Zappone IND Nominated by the Taoiseach