Written answers

Wednesday, 19 December 2018

Department of An Taoiseach

Departmental Advertising Expenditure

Photo of Brendan HowlinBrendan Howlin (Wexford, Labour)
Link to this: Individually | In context | Oireachtas source

89. To ask the Taoiseach the amount spent by his Department on public advertising and the purchase of external communications and publicity in 2018 by advertising campaign, including specific amounts on social media campaigns (details supplied) or other digital platforms; and the amount spent on public relations or other communications support in tabular form.. [53583/18]

Photo of Barry CowenBarry Cowen (Offaly, Fianna Fail)
Link to this: Individually | In context | Oireachtas source

90. To ask the Taoiseach the amount spent on social media by his Department in 2016, 2017 and to date in 2018; and the projected spend in 2019. [53997/18]

Photo of Barry CowenBarry Cowen (Offaly, Fianna Fail)
Link to this: Individually | In context | Oireachtas source

91. To ask the Taoiseach the amount spent on marketing and media by his Department in 2016, 2017 and to date in 2018; and the projected spend in 2019. [54014/18]

Photo of Leo VaradkarLeo Varadkar (Taoiseach, Department of An Taoiseach; Dublin West, Fine Gael)
Link to this: Individually | In context | Oireachtas source

I propose to take Questions Nos. 89 to 91, inclusive, together.

Please find the amounts requested in tabular form.

The costs include information campaigns aimed at improving citizen's lives, such as the Healthy Ireland campaign, which encourages people to take small steps to improve their health or the Be Safe Online campaign, which highlights the range of resources to help assist people in being safe online. It also includes communications about recruitment and campaigns regarding Government policy.

Please note that Digital advertising includes the following:

1) Advertising on search engines, to ensure the public is directed to the sites that deliver the services/information they are looking for; and

2) Sponsored posts on social media, including Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and Youtube, to ensure strong dissemination of Government information.

The spend on digital advertising in 2018 is estimated at approximately €450,000. This expenditure relates to a number of major cross-Government public information campaigns that the Department funded centrally during 2018. Examples include Healthy Ireland, Global Ireland, Project Ireland 2040 and the Self Employed Benefits campaign aimed at ensuring that self employed people are aware of the new and existing benefits available to them.

The majority of this expense was incurred prior to July 2018, before changes were made. Public information campaigns in the future will largely be funded by the relevant line Department, as opposed to being funded centrally from this Department. As a result, spend for 2019 on social media is anticipated to be significantly less.

Digital Advertising (social media advertising included)

201620172018
00437347.5

Marketing and Media (to include print advertising, PR, radio advertising, cinema advertising, pitchside advertising, and creative production)

201620172018
10,628.6771,365.451347720.54
2018 Campaign NameTotal Cost (including creative production)of which digital advertising of which PR
Project Ireland 2040736368.5775394.830
Self Employed Benefits76717.712453.830
Luas Cross-City Launch5584.20
Healthy Ireland289988.948377.470
Global Ireland492181.63283738.450
Legislation 201825121.39708.660
Nomination of a Person by the Government to the Office of President of the Court of Appeal3118.5400
UN Disability2464.922464.920
Opening of Google offices585.63585.630
Action Plan for Education10880.761021.080
Irish Aid2387.272387.270
Development Funds16858.052463.360
Government Health Measures1230.061230.060
Bliain na Gaeilge4632.184632.180
RWC bid 201730727.0795000
Budget 20181542065200
Back to School 20171259228750
PRSI300030000
25th Anniversary of Decriminalisation of Homosexuality13930.99616.240
National Ploughing Championships 20188013.4500
Budget 201929896.6610549.680
National Digital Strategy 1232.461232.460

Comments

No comments

Log in or join to post a public comment.