Written answers
Tuesday, 2 February 2016
Department of Education and Skills
Appointments to State Boards Data
Catherine Murphy (Kildare North, Social Democrats)
Link to this: Individually | In context | Oireachtas source
502. To ask the Minister for Education and Skills the details of appointments to State boards, by name of appointee, date of appointment and appointment through a public application process or otherwise, from 7 March 2011 to date; the number of vacancies on State boards under her remit; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [4615/16]
Jan O'Sullivan (Limerick City, Labour)
Link to this: Individually | In context | Oireachtas source
The information requested on the appointments made to State Boards including name and date of appointment and method of appointment is included in the table below.
Two Boards under the aegis of my Department currently have vacancies, the Higher Education Authority has nine vacancies and the National Council for Special Education has 13 vacancies - these vacancies are in the process of being filled via the Public Appointments Services.
In line with the new guidelines for Appointments to State Boards, which can be viewed on the Department of Public Expenditure and Reform's website www.per.gov.ie, the process for filling vacancies on State Boards under the aegis of the Department, is now normally managed by the Public Appointments Service ( PAS), whereby applications are made through the dedicated website www.Stateboards.ie. An assessment process is undertaken by PAS leading to the creating of a list of candidates deemed suitable for appointments to Boards.
Basis of appointment (e.g. Pas Process, Ex-Officio, Employee Representative)
Body | NAME (Identify Chair) | Date Appointed | Date of Reappointment | Term of Office (Years) | Date Appointment Ceases | Position Type | Basis of appointment (e.g. Pas Process, Ex-Officio, Employee Representative) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta agus Gaelscolaíochta (COGG) | Aindrias Ó Muineacháin | 25/06/2015 | 3 years and six months | 31/12/2018 | Ordinary Member | Údarás na Gaeltachta | |
An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta agus Gaelscolaíochta (COGG) | Cathnia Ó Muircheartaigh | 25/06/2015 | 3 years and six months | 31/12/2018 | Ordinary Member | Gaelscoileanna Teoranta | |
An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta agus Gaelscolaíochta (COGG) | Daríona Nic Con Iomaire | 25/06/2015 | 3 years and six months | 31/12/2018 | Ordinary Member | Údarás na Gaeltachta | |
An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta agus Gaelscolaíochta (COGG) | Deirbhile Nic Craith | 25/06/2015 | 3 years and six months | 31/12/2018 | Ordinary Member | Irish National Teachers' Organisation (INTO) | |
An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta agus Gaelscolaíochta (COGG) | Dónal Ó hAiniféin | 25/06/2015 | 3 years and six months | 31/12/2018 | Chairperson | PAS Process | |
An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta agus Gaelscolaíochta (COGG) | Elaine Ní Neachtain | 25/06/2015 | 3 years and six months | 31/12/2018 | Ordinary Member | National Council for Curriculum and Assessment (NCCA) | |
An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta agus Gaelscolaíochta (COGG) | Marina Ní Threasaigh | 25/06/2015 | 3 years and six months | 31/12/2018 | Ordinary Member | Inspectorate | |
An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta agus Gaelscolaíochta (COGG) | Robbie Cronin | 17/11/2010 | 25/06/2015 | 3 years and six months | 31/12/2018 | Ordinary Member | Association of Secondary Teachers, Ireland (ASTI) |
An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta agus Gaelscolaíochta (COGG) | Séamus Ó Fearraigh | 25/06/2015 | 3 years and six months | 31/12/2018 | Ordinary Member | Teachers' Union of Ireland (TUI) | |
An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta agus Gaelscolaíochta (COGG) | Sean Mac Nia | 25/06/2015 | 3 years and six months | 31/12/2018 | Ordinary Member | The Council for the Curriculum, Examinations and Assessment (CCEA) | |
An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta agus Gaelscolaíochta (COGG) | Sinéad Nic Giolla Cionnaigh | 25/06/2015 | 3 years and six months | 31/12/2018 | Ordinary Member | Foras Na Gaeilge | |
An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta agus Gaelscolaíochta (COGG) | Yvonne Ní Mhurchú | 25/06/2015 | 3 years and six months | 31/12/2018 | Ordinary Member | Gaelscoileanna Teoranta | |
An tSeirbhís Oideachais Leanúnaigh agus Scileanna (SOLAS) | Bernadette Brady | 26/10/2013 | 5 | 26/10/2018 | Ordinary Member | PAS Process | |
An tSeirbhís Oideachais Leanúnaigh agus Scileanna (SOLAS) | Cathriona Hallahan | 26/10/2013 | 5 | 25/10/2018 | Ordinary Member | PAS Process | |
An tSeirbhís Oideachais Leanúnaigh agus Scileanna (SOLAS) | Cecilia Munro | 26/10/2013 | 4 | 25/10/2017 | Ordinary Member | PAS Process | |
An tSeirbhís Oideachais Leanúnaigh agus Scileanna (SOLAS) | Darragh J Loftus | 26/10/2013 | 3 | 25/10/2016 | Ordinary Member | PAS Process | |
An tSeirbhís Oideachais Leanúnaigh agus Scileanna (SOLAS) | David Barrett | 26/10/2013 | 5 | 26/10/2018 | Ordinary Member | PAS Process | |
An tSeirbhís Oideachais Leanúnaigh agus Scileanna (SOLAS) | Kenneth Whyte | 26/10/2013 | 3 | 25/10/2016 | Ordinary Member | PAS Process | |
An tSeirbhís Oideachais Leanúnaigh agus Scileanna (SOLAS) | Liz Cassidy | 26/10/2013 | 3 | 25/10/2016 | Ordinary Member | PAS Process | |
An tSeirbhís Oideachais Leanúnaigh agus Scileanna (SOLAS) | Pat Delaney | 26/10/2013 | 5 | 26/10/2018 | Chairperson | Appointed by Minister for Education & Skills following consultation with the Minister for Jobs, Enterprise and Innovation and the Minister for Social Protection | |
An tSeirbhís Oideachais Leanúnaigh agus Scileanna (SOLAS) | Patricia Carey | 26/10/2013 | 4 | 25/10/2017 | Ordinary Member | PAS Process | |
An tSeirbhís Oideachais Leanúnaigh agus Scileanna (SOLAS) | Paul O'Sullivan | 26/10/2013 | 4 | 25/10/2017 | Ordinary Member | Nominee of the Minister for Social Protection | |
An tSeirbhís Oideachais Leanúnaigh agus Scileanna (SOLAS) | Paul O'Toole | 09/10/2013 | 5 | 25/10/2018 | Ex-officio, CEO | Appointed by Minister for Education & Skills following consultation with the Minister for Jobs, Enterprise and Innovation and the Minister for Social Protection | |
An tSeirbhís Oideachais Leanúnaigh agus Scileanna (SOLAS) | Seán Burke | 26/10/2013 | 4 | 25/10/2017 | Ordinary Member | PAS Process | |
An tSeirbhís Oideachais Leanúnaigh agus Scileanna (SOLAS) | William Egenton | 26/10/2013 | 5 | 25/10/2018 | Ordinary Member | Nominee of the Minister for Social Protection | |
Commission to Inquire into Child Abuse (CICA) | Anne Mc Loughlin | 23/01/2002 | When Commission is dissolved by the Minister | When Commission is dissolved by the Minister | Ordinary member | Ministerial Appointment | |
Commission to Inquire into Child Abuse (CICA) | Fred Lowe | 23/05/2000 | When Commission is dissolved by the Minister | When Commission is dissolved by the Minister | Ordinary member | Ministerial Appointment | |
Commission to Inquire into Child Abuse (CICA) | Marion Shanley | 21/07/2004 | When Commission is dissolved by the Minister | When Commission is dissolved by the Minister | Ordinary member | Ministerial Appointment | |
Commission to Inquire into Child Abuse (CICA) | Mary Fennessy | 19/04/2002 | When Commission is dissolved by the Minister | When Commission is dissolved by the Minister | Ordinary member | Ministerial Appointment | |
Commission to Inquire into Child Abuse (CICA) | Sean Ryan (Judge) | 26/09/2003 | When Commission is dissolved by the Minister | When Commission is dissolved by the Minister | Ordinary member | Ministerial Appointment | |
Grangegorman Development Agency | Berna Grist (Dr.) | 11/09/15 | 08/09/2018 | Ordinary member | PAS Process | ||
Grangegorman Development Agency | Damien Kilgannon | 15/01/2013 | 11/09/15 | 08/09/2018 | Ordinary member | PAS Process | |
Grangegorman Development Agency | Deirdre Prince | 15/01/2013 | 11/09/15 | 08/09/2018 | Ordinary member | Appointed by Minister for Education & Skills | |
Grangegorman Development Agency | Denise Dunphy | 11/09/15 | 08/09/2018 | Ordinary member | Appointed by the Minister for Education and Skills on the Nomination by President, Dublin Institute of Technology | ||
Grangegorman Development Agency | Elva Duffy | 15/01/2013 | 11/09/15 | 08/09/2018 | Ordinary member | Appointed by Minister for Education & Skills | |
Grangegorman Development Agency | Gerry O'Neill | 11/09/15 | 08/09/2018 | Ordinary member | Appointed by the Minister for Education and Skills on the Nomination by Minister for Health | ||
Grangegorman Development Agency | James Owen Lewis (Prof.) | 11/09/15 | 08/09/2018 | Ordinary member | PAS Process | ||
Grangegorman Development Agency | Janice Boylan (Cllr) | 16/09/2014 | 11/09/15 | 08/09/2018 | Ordinary member | Appointed by the Minister for Education and Skills on the Nomination by Dublin City Council | |
Grangegorman Development Agency | Jim Curran | 15/01/2013 | 11/09/15 | 08/09/2018 | Ordinary member | Appointed by the Minister for Education and Skills on the Nomination by Minister for Health | |
Grangegorman Development Agency | John O'Hara | 11/09/15 | 08/09/2018 | Ordinary member | Appointed by the Minister for Education and Skills on the Nomination by Dublin City Council | ||
Grangegorman Development Agency | Michael Hand CEO | 22/12/2010 | 11/09/15 | 08/09/2018 | Ordinary member | Appointed by the Minister for Education and Skills under Section 23 of the Grangegorman Development Agency Act 2005 | |
Grangegorman Development Agency | Noel O'Connor (Dr) | 15/01/2013 | 11/09/15 | 08/09/2018 | Ordinary member | Appointed by the Minister for Education and Skills on the Nomination by President, Dublin Institute of Technology | |
Grangegorman Development Agency | Oliver Cussen | 09/09/2015 | 08/09/2018 | Chairperson | PAS Process | ||
Grangegorman Development Agency | Penelope Kenny | 11/09/15 | 08/09/2018 | Ordinary member | PAS Process | ||
Grangegorman Development Agency | Alec Darragh | 02/11/15 | 08/09/2018 | Ordinary member | Resident of Grangegorman Neighbourhood |
Higher Education Authority (HEA) | Anthony Staines (Prof) | 06/03/2012 | 31/01/2017 | Ordinary Member | Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Higher Education Authority (HEA) | Bahram Bekhradnia | 06/03/2012 | 31/01/2017 | Ordinary Member | Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister | ||
Higher Education Authority (HEA) | Brendan Byrne (Cllr) | 07/02/2011 | 05/12/2015 | Ordinary Member | Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister | ||
Higher Education Authority (HEA) | Brian Thornes (Dr) | 06/03/2012 | 31/01/2017 | Ordinary Member | Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister | ||
Higher Education Authority (HEA) | Declan Walsh | 12/03/2014 | 31/01/2017 | Ordinary Member | Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister | ||
Higher Education Authority (HEA) | Eamonn Grennan | 07/02/2011 | 05/12/2015 | Ordinary Member | Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister | ||
Higher Education Authority (HEA) | Eileen Harkin Jones (Prof) | 07/02/2011 | 05/12/2015 | Ordinary Member | Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister | ||
Higher Education Authority (HEA) | Gordon Ryan | 06/03/2012 | 31/01/2017 | Ordinary Member | Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister | ||
Higher Education Authority (HEA) | Jim Mountjoy (Dr) | 06/03/2012 | 31/01/2017 | Ordinary Member | Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister | ||
Higher Education Authority (HEA) | John Dolan | 07/02/2011 | 05/12/2015 | Ordinary Member | Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister | ||
Higher Education Authority (HEA) | John Hennessy | 25/01/2011 | 24/01/2016 | Chairperson | Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister | ||
Higher Education Authority (HEA) | Kevin Donoghue | 01/07/2015 | Duration of tenure as President of USI | 30/06/2016 | Ordinary Member | President of USI appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister | |
Higher Education Authority (HEA) | Maeve Conrick (Dr) | 07/02/2011 | 05/12/2015 | Ordinary Member | Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister | ||
Higher Education Authority (HEA) | Maria Meehan (Dr) | 07/02/2011 | 05/12/2015 | Ordinary Member | Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister | ||
Higher Education Authority (HEA) | Mary Canning (Dr) | 01/02/2007 | 06/03/2012 | 31/01/2017 | Ordinary Member | PAS Process | |
Higher Education Authority (HEA) | Siobhan Harkin | 06/03/2012 | N/A | 31/01/2017 | Ordinary Member | PAS Process | |
Higher Education Authority (HEA) | Stephen Kinsella (Dr) | 12/03/2014 | N/A | 31/01/2017 | Ordinary Member | Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister | |
Higher Education Authority (HEA) | Vacancy due to resignation of Mr Paddy Cosgrave | Ordinary Member | Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister | ||||
Higher Education Authority (HEA) | Vacancy due to resignation of Prof. Marijk van der Wende | Ordinary Member | Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister | ||||
Irish Research Council | Alan F. Smeaton (Prof.) | 19/03/2012 | 19/03/2015 | 3 | 18/03/2018 | Ordinary Member | Ministerial Appointment |
Irish Research Council | Anita R. Maguire (Prof.) | 19/03/2012 | 19/03/2015 | 1 | 18/03/2016 | Ordinary Member | Ministerial Appointment |
Irish Research Council | Caroline Fennell (Prof.) | 19/03/2012 | 19/03/2015 | 1 | 18/03/2016 | Ordinary Member | Ministerial Appointment |
Irish Research Council | Eucharia Meehan (Dr.) | n/a | - | n/a | Ex Officio | Director of IRC | |
Irish Research Council | James Gleeson (Prof.) | 26/11/2012 | 19/03/2015 | 3 | 18/03/2018 | Ordinary Member | Ministerial Appointment |
Irish Research Council | Sean Ryder (Prof.) | 19/03/2012 | 19/03/2015 | 1 | 18/03/2016 | Ordinary Member | Ministerial Appointment |
Irish Research Council | Emma Teeling (Assoc. Prof.) | 08/09/2015 | 3 | 06/09/2018 | Ordinary Member | PAS Process | |
Irish Research Council | Eithne McCabe (Prof.) | 08/09/2015 | 3 | 06/09/2018 | Ordinary Member | PAS Process | |
Irish Research Council | Rob Kitchin (Prof.) | 08/09/2015 | 3 | 06/09/2018 | Ordinary Member | PAS Process | |
Irish Research Council | Felicity Kelliher (Dr.) | 08/09/2015 | 3 | 06/09/2018 | Ordinary Member | PAS Process | |
Irish Research Council | Jane Ohlmeyer (Prof.) | 08/09/2015 | 3 | 06/09/2018 | Chairperson | PAS Process | |
Léargas | Des O'Loughlin | 26/01/2010 | 24/04/2013 | 3 | April 2016 | Ordinary Member | Ministerial appointment |
Léargas | Fidelma Collins | 12/06/2012 | 24/03/2014 | 3 | April 2017 | Ordinary Member | Ministerial appointment |
Léargas | Hugh MacConville | 12/06/2012 | 29/04/2015 | 3 | April 2018 | Ordinary Member | Ministerial appointment |
Léargas | James Doorley | 23/11/2012 | 29/04/2015 | 3 | April 2018 | Ordinary Member | Ministerial appointment |
Léargas | John Gilmore | 23/11/2012 | 29/04/2015 | 3 | April 2018 | Ordinary Member | Ministerial appointment |
Léargas | Máire Quinn | 23/07/2013 | 3 | July 2016 | Ordinary Member | Ministerial appointment | |
Léargas | Maria Lorigan | 24/04/2013 | 3 | 30/07/2014AC | Ordinary Member | Ministerial appointment | |
Léargas | Michael McLoughlin | 12/06/2012 | 24/04/2014 | 3 | April 2017 | Chairperson | Ministerial appointment |
Léargas | Stephen Goulding | 12/06/2012 | 24/04/2014 | 3 | April 2017 | Ordinary Member | Ministerial appointment |
National Centre for Guidance Education (NCGE) Management Committee | Breda Naughton | 26/07/2013 | 3 years | 07/07/2016 | Ordinary Member | Department of Education and Skills (1 admin) | |
National Centre for Guidance Education (NCGE) Management Committee | Fidelma Collins | 26/07/2013 | 3 years | 07/07/2016 | Ordinary Member | Léargas | |
National Centre for Guidance Education (NCGE) Management Committee | Gerry Flynn | 26/07/2013 | 3 years | 07/07/2016 | Ordinary Member | Institute of Guidance Councillors | |
National Centre for Guidance Education (NCGE) Management Committee | Jim Mullin | 26/07/2013 | 3 years | 07/07/2016 | Ordinary Member | Léargas | |
National Centre for Guidance Education (NCGE) Management Committee | Joe Cunningham | 24/09/2015 | 3 years | 07/07/2016 | Ordinary Member | Education and Training Boards Ireland | |
National Centre for Guidance Education (NCGE) Management Committee | Kathy Finnegan | 23/04/2015 | 3 years | 07/07/2016 | Ordinary Member | National Association of Principals and Deputy Principals | |
National Centre for Guidance Education (NCGE) Management Committee | Linda Neary | 24/09/2015 | 3 years | 07/07/2016 | Ordinary Member | Department of Education and Skills (1 inspector) | |
National Centre for Guidance Education (NCGE) Management Committee | Orla Christle | 24/09/2015 | 3 years | 07/07/2016 | Ordinary Member | Higher Education Authority (HEA) | |
National Centre for Guidance Education (NCGE) Management Committee | Paul King | 26/07/2013 | 3 years | 07/07/2016 | Chairperson | Minister for Education and Skills | |
National Centre for Guidance Education (NCGE) Management Committee | Paul King | 26/07/2013 | 3 years | 07/07/2016 | Ordinary Member | Nominated by the Minister to represent the Directors of Post-Graduate Guidance Training Courses | |
National Centre for Guidance Education (NCGE) Management Committee | Shane Rooney | 24/09/2015 | 3 years | 07/07/2016 | Ordinary Member | Adult Education Guidance Association | |
National Centre for Guidance Education (NCGE) Management Committee | Shira Mehlman | 26/07/2013 | 3 years | 07/07/2016 | Ordinary Member | SOLAS Representative | |
National Centre for Guidance Education (NCGE) Management Committee | Stephen Fitzgerald | 24/09/2015 | 3 years | 07/07/2016 | Ordinary Member | Nominated by Dept. Social Protection | |
National Council for Curriculum and Assessment (NCCA) | Bríd Uí Riordán | 01/04/2012 | 25/06/2015 | 3 Years 6 Months | 31/12/2018 | Ordinary Member | State Examinations Commission |
National Council for Curriculum and Assessment (NCCA) | Brigid McManus | 01/04/2012 | 25/06/2015 | 3 Years 6 Months | 31/12/2018 | Chairperson | PAS Process |
National Council for Curriculum and Assessment (NCCA) | Clive Byrne | 01/04/2012 | 25/06/2015 | 3 Years 6 Months | 31/12/2018 | Ordinary Member | PAS Process |
National Council for Curriculum and Assessment (NCCA) | David Duffy | 25/06/2015 | 3 Years 6 Months | 31/12/2018 | Ordinary Member | Teachers' Union of Ireland (TUI) | |
National Council for Curriculum and Assessment (NCCA) | David Leahy | 25/06/2015 | 3 Years 6 Months | 31/12/2018 | Ordinary Member | Education and Training Board Ireland (ETBI) | |
National Council for Curriculum and Assessment (NCCA) | Declan Kelleher | 01/04/2012 | 25/06/2015 | 3 Years 6 Months | 31/12/2018 | Vice-Chairperson | Irish National Teachers' Organisation (INTO) |
National Council for Curriculum and Assessment (NCCA) | Deirbhile Nic Craith | 01/04/2012 | 25/06/2015 | 3 Years 6 Months | 31/12/2018 | Ordinary Member | Irish National Teachers' Organisation (INTO) |
National Council for Curriculum and Assessment (NCCA) | Don Myers | 25/06/2015 | 3 Years 6 Months | 31/12/2018 | Ordinary Member | National Parents Council (NPC) (Post Primary) | |
National Council for Curriculum and Assessment (NCCA) | Emma Dineen | 25/06/2015 | 3 Years 6 Months | 31/12/2018 | Ordinary Member | Irish National Teachers' Organisation (INTO) | |
National Council for Curriculum and Assessment (NCCA) | Joanne Irwin | 25/06/2015 | 3 Years 6 Months | 31/12/2018 | Ordinary Member | Teachers' Union of Ireland (TUI) | |
National Council for Curriculum and Assessment (NCCA) | John Gearty | 25/06/2015 | 3 Years 6 Months | 31/12/2018 | Ordinary Member | National Association of Boards of Management in Special Education (NABMSE) | |
National Council for Curriculum and Assessment (NCCA) | Kevin Marshall | 25/06/2015 | 3 Years 6 Months | 31/12/2018 | Ordinary Member | Irish Business and Employers Confederation (IBEC) | |
National Council for Curriculum and Assessment (NCCA) | Máire Ní Chiarba | 25/06/2015 | 3 Years 6 Months | 31/12/2018 | Ordinary Member | Association of Secondary Teachers, Ireland (ASTI) | |
National Council for Curriculum and Assessment (NCCA) | Maria Spring | 25/06/2015 | 3 Years 6 Months | 31/12/2018 | Ordinary Member | Catholic Primary Schools Management Association (CPSMA) | |
National Council for Curriculum and Assessment (NCCA) | Marie Therese Kilmartin | 01/04/2012 | 25/06/2015 | 3 Years 6 Months | 31/12/2018 | Ordinary Member | Joint Managerial Body (JMB) |
National Council for Curriculum and Assessment (NCCA) | Michael Delargey | 25/06/2015 | 3 Years 6 Months | 31/12/2018 | Ordinary Member | Irish Federation of University Teachers (IFUT) | |
National Council for Curriculum and Assessment (NCCA) | Michael Redmond | 01/04/2012 | 25/06/2015 | 3 Years 6 Months | 31/12/2018 | Vice-Chairperson | Joint Managerial Body (JMB) |
National Council for Curriculum and Assessment (NCCA) | Pádraig MacFhlannchadha | 01/04/2012 | 25/06/2015 | 3 Years 6 Months | 31/12/2018 | Ordinary Member | Department of Education and Skills |
National Council for Curriculum and Assessment (NCCA) | Pádraig Ó Duibhir | 25/06/2015 | 3 Years 6 Months | 31/12/2018 | Ordinary Member | Foras na Gaeilge | |
National Council for Curriculum and Assessment (NCCA) | Philip Irwin | 01/04/2012 | 25/06/2015 | 3 Years 6 Months | 31/12/2018 | Ordinary Member | Association of Secondary Teachers, Ireland (ASTI) |
National Council for Curriculum and Assessment (NCCA) | Rose Malone | 01/04/2012 | 25/06/2015 | 3 Years 6 Months | 31/12/2018 | Ordinary Member | Irish Congress of Trade Unions (ICTU) |
National Council for Curriculum and Assessment (NCCA) | Rosemary Eager | 01/04/2012 | 25/06/2015 | 3 Years 6 Months | 31/12/2018 | Ordinary Member | Church of Ireland Board of Education |
National Council for Special Education (NCSE) | Eamonn Stack | 01/01/2013 | 3 | 31/12/2015 | Chairperson | Appointed by Minister | |
National Council for Special Education (NCSE) | Eithne Fitzgerald | 01/01/2013 | 3 | 31/12/2015 | Ordinary Member | Nominee of National Disability Authority. Appointed by Minister | |
National Council for Special Education (NCSE) | Helen Guinan | 01/01/2013 | 3 | 31/12/2015 | Ordinary Member | Nominee of the Catholic Primary School Management Association (CPSMA)/ National Association of Boards of Management in Special Education (NABMSE). Appointed by Minister | |
National Council for Special Education (NCSE) | James O'Grady | 01/01/2013 | 3 | 31/12/2015 | Ordinary Member | Minister for Health nominee. Appointed by Minister | |
National Council for Special Education (NCSE) | Jenny Ennis | 01/01/2013 | 3 | 24/06/2015 | Ordinary Member | Appointed by Minister | |
National Council for Special Education (NCSE) | Joan Russell | 01/01/2013 | 3 | 31/12/2015 | Ordinary Member | Nominee of Irish Vocational Education Association (IVEA). Appointed by Minister | |
National Council for Special Education (NCSE) | Mary Friel | 01/01/2013 | 3 | 31/12/2015 | Ordinary Member | Nominee of Teachers Union of Ireland (TUI)/Association of Secondary Teachers, Ireland (ASTI). Appointed by Minister | |
National Council for Special Education (NCSE) | Maureen Costello | 01/01/2013 | 3 | 24/06/2015 | Ordinary Member | Appointed by Minister | |
National Council for Special Education (NCSE) | Pat Kinsella | 01/01/2013 | 3 | 31/12/2015 | Ordinary Member | Nominee of The National Association of Principals and Deputy Principals (NAPD). Appointed by Minister | |
National Council for Special Education (NCSE) | Philip O’Callaghan | 01/01/2013 | 3 | 31/12/2015 | Ordinary Member | Appointed by Minister | |
National Council for Special Education (NCSE) | Seán Ó Murchú | 01/01/2013 | 3 | 31/12/2015 | Ordinary Member | Appointed by Minister | |
National Council for Special Education (NCSE) | Sheelagh Drudy (Prof.) | 11/09/2013 | 31/12/2015 | Ordinary Member | Appointed by Minister | ||
National Council for Special Education (NCSE) | Tom O'Sullivan | 14/10/2014 | 1 year, 2 months & 3 days | 31/12/2015 | Ordinary Member | Nominee of the National Disability Authority |
Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI) | Ann Louise Gilligan (Dr.) | 06/11/2012 | 5 | 05/11/2017 | Ordinary Member | Ministerial Appointee | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI) | Barbara Brittingham (Dr.) | 06/11/2012 | 5 | 05/11/2017 | Ordinary Member | Ministerial Appointee (international expert) | |
Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI) | Gordon Clark | 06/11/2012 | 5 | 05/11/2017 | Chairperson | Ministerial Appointee. | |
Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI) | Jack Leahy | 01/07/2015 | 2 Years 4 months | 05/11/2017 | Ordinary Member | Appointed by Minister on nomination of USI as representative of learners | |
Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI) | James Moore | 06/11/2012 | 5 | 05/11/2017 | Ordinary Member | Ministerial Appointee | |
Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI) | Joanne Harmon | 06/11/2012 | 5 | 05/11/2017 | Ordinary Member | Ministerial Appointee | |
Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI) | Mary Danagher | 06/11/2012 | 5 | 05/11/2017 | Ordinary Member | Ministerial Appointee | |
Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI) | Padraig Walsh (Dr.) | 06/11/2012 | 5 | 05/11/2017 | Ordinary Member | Chief Executive ex officio | |
Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI) | Thomas McDermott | 15/06/2015 | 2 Years 5 months | 05/11/2017 | Ordinary Member | Ministerial Appointee | |
Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI) | Una Buckley | 06/11/2012 | 5 | 05/11/2017 | Ordinary Member | Ministerial Appointee (learner representative) | |
Residential Institutions Redress Board (RIRB) | Ann O'Brien | 01/06/2014 | Until 31st December 2014 or until the Board ceases operations, whichever is the soonest | Until 31st December 2014 or until the Board ceases operations, whichever is the soonest | Ordinary Member | Ministerial Appt | |
Residential Institutions Redress Board (RIRB) | Dariona Conlon | 01/06/2014 | Until 31st December 2014 or until the Board ceases operations, whichever is the soonest | Until 31st December 2014 or until the Board ceases operations, whichever is the soonest | Ordinary Member | Ministerial Appt | |
Residential Institutions Redress Board (RIRB) | Esmond Smyth (Judge) | 07/01/2008 | Until the Board ceases operations. | Until the Board ceases operations. | Chairperson | Ministerial Appt | |
Residential Institutions Redress Board (RIRB) | Fionnuala O'Loughlin (Dr) | 01/06/2014 | Until 31st December 2014 or until the Board ceases operations, whichever is the soonest | Until 31st December 2014 or until the Board ceases operations, whichever is the soonest | Ordinary Member | Ministerial Appt | |
Residential Institutions Redress Board (RIRB) | Harry Bugler (Dr) | 01/06/2014 | Until 31st December 2014 or until the Board ceases operations, whichever is the soonest | Until 31st December 2014 or until the Board ceases operations, whichever is the soonest | Ordinary Member | Ministerial Appt | |
Residential Institutions Redress Board (RIRB) | Helen Cummiskey (Dr) | 01/06/2014 | Until 31st December 2014 or until the Board ceases operations, whichever is the soonest | Until 31st December 2014 or until the Board ceases operations, whichever is the soonest | Ordinary Member | Ministerial Appt | |
Residential Institutions Redress Board (RIRB) | John Campbell | 01/06/2014 | Until 31st December 2014 or until the Board ceases operations, whichever is the soonest | Until 31st December 2014 or until the Board ceases operations, whichever is the soonest | Ordinary Member | Ministerial Appt | |
Residential Institutions Redress Board (RIRB) | Mary Bluett (Dr) | 01/06/2014 | Until 31st December 2014 or until the Board ceases operations, whichever is the soonest | Until 31st December 2014 or until the Board ceases operations, whichever is the soonest | Ordinary Member | Ministerial Appt | |
Residential Institutions Redress Board (RIRB) | Ruth Pilkington (Dr) | 01/06/2014 | Until 31st December 2014 or until the Board ceases operations, whichever is the soonest | Until 31st December 2014 or until the Board ceases operations, whichever is the soonest | Ordinary Member | Ministerial Appt | |
Residential Institutions Redress Board (RIRB) | Samantha Cruess Callaghan | 01/06/2014 | Until 31st December 2014 or until the Board ceases operations, whichever is the soonest | Until 31st December 2014 or until the Board ceases operations, whichever is the soonest | Ordinary Member | Ministerial Appt | |
Residential Institutions Redress Board (RIRB) | William Delaney (Dr) | 01/06/2014 | Until 31st December 2014 or until the Board ceases operations, whichever is the soonest | Until 31st December 2014 or until the Board ceases operations, whichever is the soonest | Ordinary Member | Ministerial Appt | |
Residential Institutions Review Committee (RIRC) | Brendan Gogarty | 01/06/2014 | Until 31st December 2014 or until the Board ceases operations, whichever is the soonest | Until 31st December 2014 or until the Board ceases operations, whichever is the soonest | Ordinary Member | Ministerial Appt | |
Residential Institutions Review Committee (RIRC) | Colm Gaynor | 01/06/2014 | Until 31st December 2014 or until the Board ceases operations, whichever is the soonest | Until 31st December 2014 or until the Board ceases operations, whichever is the soonest | Ordinary Member | Ministerial Appt | |
Residential Institutions Review Committee (RIRC) | Francis D. Murphy (Judge) | 31/05/2014 | Until 31st December 2014 or until the Board ceases operations, whichever is the soonest | Until 31st December 2014 or until the Board ceases operations, whichever is the soonest | Chairperson | Ministerial Appt | |
Residential Institutions Review Committee (RIRC) | Ita Mangan | 01/06/2014 | Until 31st December 2014 or until the Board ceases operations, whichever is the soonest | Until 31st December 2014 or until the Board ceases operations, whichever is the soonest | Ordinary Member | Ministerial Appt | |
Residential Institutions Review Committee (RIRC) | John Dalton | 01/06/2014 | Until 31st December 2014 or until the Board ceases operations, whichever is the soonest | Until 31st December 2014 or until the Board ceases operations, whichever is the soonest | Ordinary Member | Ministerial Appt | |
Residential Institutions Review Committee (RIRC) | John F. Buckley (Judge) | 01/06/2014 | Until 31st December 2014 or until the Board ceases operations, whichever is the soonest | Until 31st December 2014 or until the Board ceases operations, whichever is the soonest | Ordinary Member | Ministerial Appt | |
Residential Institutions Statutory Fund Board (RISF) Caranua | Austin Currie | 25/03/2013 | 4 | 24/03/2017 | Ordinary Member | Ministerial Appointment | |
Residential Institutions Statutory Fund Board (RISF) Caranua | Damian Casey | 25/03/2013 | 4 | 24/03/2017 | Ordinary Member | PAS process | |
Residential Institutions Statutory Fund Board (RISF) Caranua | David Lane | 25/07/2013 | 4 | 24/03/2017 | Ordinary Member | PAS process | |
Residential Institutions Statutory Fund Board (RISF) Caranua | David O’Callaghan | 25/02/2014 | 3 years and 1 month | 24/03/2017 | Chairperson | Ministerial Appointment | |
Residential Institutions Statutory Fund Board (RISF) Caranua | Frances Harrington | 30/01/2014 | 3 years 2 months | 24/03/2017 | Ordinary Member | PAS process | |
Residential Institutions Statutory Fund Board (RISF) Caranua | Katherine Finn BL | 25/03/2013 | 4 | 24/03/2017 | Ordinary Member | Ministerial Appointment | |
Residential Institutions Statutory Fund Board (RISF) Caranua | Phyllis Morgan | 25/03/2013 | 4 | 24/03/2017 | Ordinary Member | PAS process | |
Residential Institutions Statutory Fund Board (RISF) Caranua | Rosemary Adaser | 11/03/2015 | 2 | 24/03/2017 | Ordinary Member | PAS process | |
Residential Institutions Statutory Fund Board (RISF) Caranua | Tom Daly | 25/03/2013 | 4 | 24/03/2017 | Ordinary Member | Ministerial Appointment | |
Skillnets Ltd | Brendan McGinty | 08/09/2004 | n/a | n/a | Chairperson | Irish Business and Employers Confederation (IBEC) nominee | |
Skillnets Ltd | David Delaney | 12/02/2015 | n/a | n/a | Ordinary Member | Irish Business and Employers Confederation (IBEC) nominee | |
Skillnets Ltd | Eamonn Devoy | 08/12/2011 | n/a | n/a | Ordinary Member | Irish Congress of Trade Unions (ICTU) nominee | |
Skillnets Ltd | George Hennessy | 04/02/2010 | n/a | n/a | Ordinary Member | Construction Industry Federation | |
Skillnets Ltd | Henry Murdoch | 01/02/1999 | n/a | n/a | Ordinary Member | Retired, Ministerial nominee | |
Skillnets Ltd | Ian Talbot | 11/09/2008 | n/a | n/a | Ordinary Member | Chambers Ireland | |
Skillnets Ltd | Kara McCann | 12/02/2015 | n/a | n/a | Ordinary Member | Irish Business and Employers Confederation (IBEC) nominee | |
Skillnets Ltd | Karl McDonagh | 08/12/2011 | n/a | n/a | Ordinary Member | Irish Business and Employers Confederation (IBEC) nominee | |
Skillnets Ltd | Mairead Divilly | 01/02/1999 | n/a | n/a | Ordinary Member | Small Firms Association (SFA) nominee | |
Skillnets Ltd | Nuala Keher | 01/02/1999 | n/a | n/a | Ordinary Member | Lionra, Irish Congress of Trade Unions (ICTU) nominee | |
Skillnets Ltd | Peter Rigney | 01/02/1999 | n/a | n/a | Ordinary Member | Irish Congress of Trade Unions (ICTU) employee and nominee | |
Skillnets Ltd | Terry Hobdell | 01/02/1999 | n/a | n/a | Ordinary Member | businessman, Ministerial nominee | |
Skillnets Ltd | Matgaret McCarthy | 03/09/2016 | n/a | n/a | Ordinary Member | DES official, Ministerial nominee | |
State Examinations Commission | David McGarry | 15/05/2015 | 3½ | 30/11/2018 | Ordinary Member | Appointed by the Government on nomination of the Minister for Education and Skills | |
State Examinations Commission | Mary Ryan | 15/05/2015 | 3½ | 30/11/2018 | Deputy Chairperson | Appointed by the Government on nomination of the Minister for Education and Skills | |
State Examinations Commission | Patrick Burke | 15/05/2015 | 3½ | 30/11/2018 | Chairperson | Appointed by the Government on nomination of the Minister for Education and Skills | |
State Examinations Commission | Richard Thorn (Dr.) | 15/05/2015 | 3½ | 30/11/2018 | Ordinary Member | Appointed by the Government on nomination of the Minister for Education and Skills | |
State Examinations Commission | Teresa O’Doherty (Prof) | 15/05/2015 | 3½ | 30/11/2018 | Ordinary Member | Appointed by the Government on nomination of the Minister for Education and Skills | |
The Teaching Council | Áine Lynch | 28/03/2012 | 4 | 27/03/2016 | Ordinary Member | Nominee National Parents Council (P) NPC | |
The Teaching Council | Andrew McGrady (Dr.) | 28/03/2012 | 4 | 27/03/2016 | Ordinary Member | Nominee Universities & Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) | |
The Teaching Council | Anne McElduff | 28/03/2012 | 4 | 27/03/2016 | Ordinary Member | Nominee Irish National Teachers' Organisation (INTO) | |
The Teaching Council | Bernadine O'Sullivan | 28/03/2012 | 4 | 27/03/2016 | Ordinary Member | Vol Secondary Leinster | |
The Teaching Council | Bernie Ruane | 28/03/2012 | 4 | 27/03/2016 | Ordinary Member | Nominee Teachers' Union of Ireland (TUI) | |
The Teaching Council | Brendan McCabe | 28/03/2012 | 4 | 27/03/2016 | Ordinary Member | Minister | |
The Teaching Council | Brid Ní Raghallaigh | 28/03/2012 | 4 | 27/03/2016 | Ordinary Member | Primary Connaught Ulster | |
The Teaching Council | Christopher Maginn | 28/03/2012 | 4 | 27/03/2016 | Ordinary Member | Vol Secondary Leinster | |
The Teaching Council | Declan Kelleher | 28/03/2012 | 4 | 27/03/2016 | Ordinary Member | Nominee Irish National Teachers' Organisation (INTO) | |
The Teaching Council | Deirdre Mathews | 28/03/2012 | 4 | 27/03/2016 | Ordinary Member | Minister | |
The Teaching Council | Derbhile De Paor | 28/03/2012 | 4 | 27/03/2016 | Ordinary Member | Primary Munster | |
The Teaching Council | Diarmuid Ó Murchú | 28/03/2012 | 4 | 27/03/2016 | Ordinary Member | Primary Munster | |
The Teaching Council | Don Ryan | 26/11/2013 | 4 | 27/03/2016 | Ordinary Member | Nominee Teachers' Union of Ireland (TUI) | |
The Teaching Council | Dympna Mulkerrins | 28/03/2012 | 4 | 27/03/2016 | Ordinary Member | Primary Dublin | |
The Teaching Council | Eileen Flynn | 28/03/2012 | 4 | 27/03/2016 | Ordinary Member | Nominee School Management (P) Catholic Primary Schools Management Association (CPSMA) | |
The Teaching Council | Eimear Marie Cole | 28/03/2012 | 4 | 27/03/2016 | Ordinary Member | Primary Dublin | |
The Teaching Council | Elaine Devlin | 28/03/2012 | 4 | 27/03/2016 | Ordinary Member | Nominee Association of Secondary Teachers, Ireland (ASTI) | |
The Teaching Council | Eleanor Petrie | 28/03/2012 | 4 | 27/03/2016 | Ordinary Member | Nominee National Parents Council (PP) | |
The Teaching Council | Fergal McCarthy | 28/03/2012 | 4 | 27/03/2016 | Ordinary Member | Education and Training Board (ETB) Connaught, Munster, Ulster | |
The Teaching Council | Frank Turpin | 28/03/2012 | 4 | 27/03/2016 | Ordinary Member | Nominee Irish Business and Employers Confederation (IBEC) | |
The Teaching Council | Joan Russell | 28/03/2012 | 4 | 27/03/2016 | Ordinary Member | Nominee School Management (PP), ACCS/IVEA/JMB | |
The Teaching Council | Joe O'Hara (Dr.) | 28/03/2012 | 4 | 27/03/2016 | Ordinary Member | Nominee Universities & Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) | |
The Teaching Council | John Conlon | 28/03/2012 | 4 | 27/03/2016 | Ordinary Member | Primary Connaught Ulster | |
The Teaching Council | Kathleen O'Connor | 28/03/2012 | 4 | 27/03/2016 | Ordinary Member | Primary Leinster | |
The Teaching Council | Ken Fennelly (Dr.) | 28/03/2012 | 4 | 27/03/2016 | Ordinary Member | Nominee School Management (P) RCB DUB | |
The Teaching Council | Kieran Christie | 28/03/2012 | 4 | 27/03/2016 | Ordinary Member | Comm. & Comp. Connaught, Leinster, Munster, Ulster | |
The Teaching Council | Lily Cronin | 28/03/2012 | 4 | 27/03/2016 | Ordinary Member | Vol Secondary Connaught, Munster, Ulster | |
The Teaching Council | Marie Clarke | 28/03/2012 | 4 | 27/03/2016 | Ordinary Member | Nominee Minister Irish Congress of Trade Unions (ICTU) | |
The Teaching Council | Marie Humphries | 28/03/2012 | 4 | 27/03/2016 | Ordinary Member | Education and Training Board (ETB) Leinster | |
The Teaching Council | Marie McLoughlin | 28/03/2012 | 4 | 27/03/2016 | Ordinary Member | Nominee Colleges of Education | |
The Teaching Council | Mary Kelly | 26/11/2013 | 4 | 27/03/2016 | Ordinary Member | Minister | |
The Teaching Council | Michael Barry | 28/03/2012 | 4 | 27/03/2016 | Ordinary Member | Nominee Association of Secondary Teachers, Ireland (ASTI) | |
The Teaching Council | Michael Hayes (Prof.) | 28/03/2012 | 4 | 27/03/2016 | Ordinary Member | Nominee Colleges of Education | |
The Teaching Council | Michael Ó Gríofa | 28/03/2012 | 4 | 27/03/2016 | Chairperson | Primary Dublin | |
The Teaching Council | Milo Walsh | 28/03/2012 | 4 | 27/03/2016 | Ordinary Member | Primary Leinster | |
The Teaching Council | Noel Buckley | 28/03/2012 | 4 | 27/03/2016 | Ordinary Member | Vol Secondary Connaught, Munster, Ulster | |
The Teaching Council | Patrick McVicar | 28/03/2012 | 4 | 27/03/2016 | Ordinary Member | Nominee School Management (PP), ACCS/IVEA/JMB |
Details of former Chairpersons who appeared before the Joint Oireachtas Committee from 1 March 2011 to date.
The former Chairperson of the Grangegorman Development Authority Mr John Monahan appeared before the Joint Oireachtas Committee on Education and Social Protection on 24/10/2012.
The former Chairperson of the Residential Institutions Statutory Fund Board (Caranua) Ms. Sylda Langford appeared before the Joint Committee on Education and Social Protection on 20/02/2013.
No comments