Written answers

Tuesday, 25 February 2014

Department of Justice and Equality

Garda Strength

Photo of Niall CollinsNiall Collins (Limerick, Fianna Fail)
Link to this: Individually | In context | Oireachtas source

539. To ask the Minister for Justice and Equality the total strength of the Garda National Surveillance Unit on an annual basis since its inception; the total budget per annum since its inception; the number of operations conducted per annum since its inception; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [9406/14]

Photo of Alan ShatterAlan Shatter (Minister, Department of Justice, Equality and Defence; Dublin South, Fine Gael)
Link to this: Individually | In context | Oireachtas source

It is the policy of An Garda Síochána not to comment on any matters relating to the operation of the National Surveillance Unit.

Photo of Derek NolanDerek Nolan (Galway West, Labour)
Link to this: Individually | In context | Oireachtas source

540. To ask the Minister for Justice and Equality further to Parliamentary Question No. 560, if he will provide a breakdown, per county, of community gardaí that have been in place every year since 2008; if his attention has been drawn to any plans to increase the numbers of community gardaí; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [9412/14]

Photo of Alan ShatterAlan Shatter (Minister, Department of Justice, Equality and Defence; Dublin South, Fine Gael)
Link to this: Individually | In context | Oireachtas source

As the Deputy will appreciate, the Garda Commissioner is responsible for the distribution of personnel, including community Gardaí, among the Garda Regions, Divisions, and Districts. Garda management keep this distribution under continuing review in the context of crime trends and policing priorities so as to ensure that the best possible use is made of these resources.

The Deputy will be aware that all Gardaí have responsibility, inter alia, to deal with community policing issues as and when they arise. Community policing is the underpinning philosophy and ethos through which An Garda Síochána delivers a service across the country. In that context, I have been informed by the Garda Commissioner that the number of dedicated community Gardaí on 31 December 2008 to 2013, and on 31 January 2014, the latest date for which figures are readily available, is set out in the table hereunder:

Community Policing-------
Division2008200920102011201220132014
Cavan/Monaghan412109876
Clare691113877
Cork City29313231313226
Cork North2888877
Cork West5555554
D.M.R. East41404030202929
D.M.R. North65717676866868
D.M.R. North Central73178159140143152136
D.M.R. South54564852595352
D.M.R. South Central75829699845858
D.M.R. West88838983806868
Donegal18163735242929
Galway17172221201818
Kerry712991099
Carlow/Kildare*4------
Kildare-1776000
Kilkenny/Carlow-45108117108101101
Laois/Offaly104440191888
Limerick92888173676161
Louth8132221201616
Mayo88108433
Meath871716141212
Roscommon/Galway East *4------
Roscommon/Longford-7108988
Sligo/Leitrim62399899
Tipperary15106108104998585
Waterford/Kilkenny *23------
Waterford-186762525252
Longford/Westmeath *17------
Westmeath-1514151099
Wexford9242424191616
Wicklow20232320201817
Total7091058118211121034939914
*Divisional boundary realignments took place in 2009 resulting in changes to the structures of some Garda Divisions.

Comments

No comments

Log in or join to post a public comment.