Written answers

Thursday, 7 November 2013

Department of Transport, Tourism and Sport

Driving Licence Issues

Photo of Patrick O'DonovanPatrick O'Donovan (Limerick, Fine Gael)
Link to this: Individually | In context | Oireachtas source

223. To ask the Minister for Transport, Tourism and Sport if he will provide details, in tabular form by local authority, the number of driver licences issued in 2012; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [47421/13]

Photo of Leo VaradkarLeo Varadkar (Minister, Department of Transport, Tourism and Sport; Dublin West, Fine Gael)
Link to this: Individually | In context | Oireachtas source

The following tabular statement provides details of the number of driving licences broken down by licence type issued by each Local Authority in 2012.

Type of Licence

Local AuthorityDriving Licence Learner PermitTotal
County Councils - - -
CARLOW5,7752,7488,523
CAVAN7,6973,16910,866
CLARE13,7954,50118,296
CORK57,71020,71878,428
DONEGAL17,1765,43822,614
GALWAY27,2399,90137,140
KERRY17,2625,97723,239
KILDARE20,1388,62828,766
KILKENNY10,0934,11614,209
LAOIS7,4493,41510,864
LEITRIM3,5891,1994,788
LIMERICK16,1005,18321,283
LONGFORD4,1681,6385,806
LOUTH12,0864,98517,071
MAYO14,6724,70019,372
MEATH18,9187,13226,050
MONAGHAN8,0692,43510,504
OFFALY8,5683,41611,984
ROSCOMMON7,0862,3029,388
SLIGO7,2962,2369,532
NORTH TIPPERARY8,6033,04211,645
SOUTH TIPPERARY9,2633,99413,257
WATERFORD7,2192,3079,526
WESTMEATH8,5483,36811,916
WEXFORD17,5916,47624,067
WICKLOW15,1965,70220,898
City Councils - - -
DUBLIN122,83453,004175,838
LIMERICK 4,9092,3267,235
WATERFORD4,4522,1756,627
TOTAL483,501186,231669,732 

Comments

No comments

Log in or join to post a public comment.