Written answers

Tuesday, 24 September 2013

Department of Social Protection

Social Welfare Benefits Numbers

Photo of Caoimhghín Ó CaoláinCaoimhghín Ó Caoláin (Cavan-Monaghan, Sinn Fein)
Link to this: Individually | In context | Oireachtas source

321. To ask the Minister for Social Protection the number of young persons aged 18-19, 20-21, 22-24 broken down by county who are in receipt of jobseeker's allowance, jobseeker's benefit or who are signing on for credits; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [39456/13]

Photo of Joan BurtonJoan Burton (Minister, Department of Social Protection; Dublin West, Labour)
Link to this: Individually | In context | Oireachtas source

The information requested by the Deputy is not routinely collated by my Department. However, I am informed that at the end of August 2013 there were 68,391 young persons aged 18-19, 20-21, 22-24 in receipt of jobseeker's allowance, jobseeker's benefit or who are signing on for credits. A breakdown of this number by county is detailed in the following tabular statements.

Jobseeker’s Allowance Recipients by age and county at the end of August 2013.

County18 Years19 Years20 Years21 Years22 Years23 Years24 Years
Carlow57156153193207214229
Cavan 70169171197219212215
Clare96171203203229269253
Cork201545675771880983993
Donegal196463513568621709679
Dublin1,1192,0582,2372,3732,6282,8362,689
Galway137248365438532570574
Kerry89238256273349383379
Kildare175337357384472439435
Kilkenny35104131152181189189
Laois109215208211270257243
Leitrim2044698110610194
Limerick120309416408462576543
Longford44109106148149160124
Louth186349377391479452457
Mayo71172232285331371368
Meath81161183212249228235
Monaghan4575123133172186180
Offaly113184224245265277251
Roscommon3671778397124107
Sligo4379129133159179193
Tipperary186350377395478469468
Waterford85208253299294379376
Westmeath107165214253282276269
Wexford215355384415490500474
Wicklow106240294260294326332
Total3,7427,5758,7279,50410,89511,66511,349

Jobseeker’s Benefit Recipients by age and county at the end of August 2013.

County18 Years19 Years20 years21 Years22 Years23 Years24 Years
Carlow0026151819
Cavan 0024131933
Clare1119173835
Cork001133106153153
Donegal03932487381
Dublin1629108252354451
Galway02627498494
Kerry01213284763
Kildare04428428295
Kilkenny0002201724
Laois00315243228
Leitrim001671012
Limerick0018395778
Longford001541322
Louth01121305165
Mayo01210252555
Meath02410232534
Monaghan0036132123
Offaly0039162941
Roscommon000591416
Sligo0017111834
Tipperary01724345762
Waterford00211313548
Westmeath0049173053
Wexford041018396168
Wicklow00114293348
Total2261104409411,3961,735

18 to 24 year olds signing for Jobseeker’s Benefit Credits Only at the end of August 2013.

County18 Years19 Years20 Years21 Years22 Years23 Years24 Years
Carlow0001213
Cavan 0000112
Clare0002002
Cork00131069
Donegal0101141
Dublin03212161516
Galway0001353
Kerry0001020
Kildare0012464
Kilkenny0000000
Laois0000124
Leitrim0001011
Limerick0003313
longford0000010
Louth0010214
Mayo0003212
Meath0013363
Monaghan0201112
Offaly0201310
Roscommon0000100
Sligo0001000
Tipperary0008695
Waterford0013332
Westmeath0000014
Wexford0022211
Wicklow0012353
Total081051677474

Photo of Caoimhghín Ó CaoláinCaoimhghín Ó Caoláin (Cavan-Monaghan, Sinn Fein)
Link to this: Individually | In context | Oireachtas source

322. To ask the Minister for Social Protection the number of young persons aged 18-25 who have applied for a jobseeker's benefit or jobseeker's allowance and were unsuccessful and or ineligible for a payment in the years 2009, 2010, 2011 and 2012; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [39457/13]

Photo of Joan BurtonJoan Burton (Minister, Department of Social Protection; Dublin West, Labour)
Link to this: Individually | In context | Oireachtas source

In the years 2009, 2010, 2011 and 2012 a total of 22,876 Jobseeker's Allowance or Jobseeker's Benefit claims from young persons aged 18-25 were disallowed. A breakdown of this number by year is detailed in the following tabular statements.

Disallowed jobseeker's allowance or jobseeker's benefit claims from young persons aged 18-25

YearJobseeker's AllowanceJobseeker's Benefit
20095,1531,203
20105,785947
20114,668794
20123,799527
Totals19,4053,471

Comments

No comments

Log in or join to post a public comment.