Written answers
Tuesday, 14 February 2012
Department of Agriculture, Marine and Food
Departmental Staff
9:00 pm
Mary Lou McDonald (Dublin Central, Sinn Fein)
Link to this: Individually | In context
Question 564: To ask the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine if he will provide an organisational chart detailing officials and their responsibilities within his Department. [7732/12]
Simon Coveney (Cork South Central, Fine Gael)
Link to this: Individually | In context
There are currently almost 3,700 people (3,510 full-time equivalents) employed in my Department. It would not be feasible to provide the details requested by the Deputy in respect of each staff member.
The organisation chart below details the Divisions within the Department, together with their various areas of responsibility. It also contains details of all staff at Assistant Principal (& equivalent) level and above, as currently appointed to these areas.
As the Deputy is aware, the information may be subject to significant change following the ending of the retirement 'grace period' on 29 February 2012.
MAC MEMBER | DEPUTY | HEAD OF DIVISION | Assistant Principals and Equivalent | ||
Tony Burke | Finance | Heber Mc Mahon | P. Stanley | M. O'Raghallaigh | |
J. Caddle | P. Heeney | ||||
M. Hoban | |||||
Accounts | Geraldine Mullen | N. McHugh | C. McKiernan | ||
C. O'Reilly | J. Grimes | ||||
Legal Services | Oliver Randall Plunkett | J. Winston | D. Fitzsimons | ||
S. O'Brien | F. McKeon | ||||
A. Kieran | D. Harney | ||||
C. Kennedy | J. Kinsella | ||||
J. Dempsey | |||||
Internal Audit Group | Tom Medlycott | P. Lynch | D. Galvin | ||
M.Quirke | H. Murphy | ||||
Agricultural Appeals | John Murphy | M. O'Brien | J. Byrne | ||
R. Neilan | LM O'Regan | ||||
N Hobson | S. Barron | ||||
Agriculture Structures and Other Market Supports | Gordon Conroy | J. Furlong | P. Kelly | ||
D. Mc Carthy | M. Mc Mahon | ||||
K. Coggins | |||||
Agricultural Environment and Structures | William Fahey | O. Molloy | D. Power | ||
F. Macken | J. Caffrey | ||||
L. Brady | S. O'Suilleabhain | ||||
Dave Beehan | Dermot Ryan | Crop Policy, Production and Safety | Kevin Cassidy | A. Duane | R. O'Connell |
P. Vickers | |||||
Crops Evaluation and Certification | Donal Coleman | J. Claffey | B. O'Reilly | ||
S. Gaule | G. Doherty | ||||
D. Murphy | J. Brennan | ||||
Plant Health and Horticulture | Gabriel Roe | S. Nolan | M. Clarke | ||
N Cunningham | E. Massey | ||||
B. Delany | L. Byrne | ||||
Pesticides Registration and Controls | Dermot Sheridan | G. Rennick | A. Moody | ||
T. Barron | J. Harrison | ||||
A. Dillon | T O'Flaherty | ||||
D. McGilloway | P. Hickey | ||||
J. Acton | S. Macken | ||||
Feedstuffs, Fertilisers, Grain and Poultry | Liam Hyde | J. Canny | G. Lohan | ||
C. O'Bric | |||||
Livestock Breeding, Production and Trade | Gerry Greally | C. MacAodhain | M. Maguire | ||
T. Keating | J. Carty | ||||
F. Deere | E. McGeough | ||||
MAC MEMBER | DEPUTY | DIVISIONS | HEAD OF DIVISION | Assistant Principals and Equivalent | |
Dave Beehan (contd.) | Nitrates, Biodiversity & Engineering | William Callanan | R. Leonard | T. Quinlivan | |
P. Torpey | T. Reid | ||||
O. McEvoy | L. Kinsella | ||||
J. Nolan | |||||
Research Food & Codex | Richard Howell | C. Byrne | D. Crammond | ||
P. Byrne | C. Howard | ||||
J. Conway | |||||
Agricultural Inspectorate Audit Unit | |||||
Martin Blake | Paula Barry Walsh DCVO | State Veterinary Service Internal Audit Group | Pat Flanagan | R. Doyle | |
Inspection Service | |||||
Veterinary Public Health Inspection Service | M. Kenny | A. Guthrie | |||
South East, East & South | G. Griffin | D. Lynch | |||
Veterinary Public Health Inspection Service | Dave Nolan | K. Unger | V. Jordan | ||
South West, North East & North West | D. Patton | ||||
Michael Sheridan DCVO | International Trade and Class A Contingency | Billy McAteer | J. Melville | S. Gaynor | |
Animal Health & Welfare | |||||
Veterinary Medicines and SIU | Pat Brangan | B. Flaherty | D. Holmes | ||
TSE and Animal By-Products | John Griffin | H. Sheridan | C. Alexander | ||
Vacancy DCVO | Veterinary Area Management - South | Vacant | M. Fitzgerald | J. Powell | |
Animal Health & Welfare | P. Meskell | M. Hayes | |||
Delivery | T. Kelliher | J. McCarthy | |||
D. Lynch | I. O'Boyle | ||||
E. McDonald | T. Myers | ||||
Veterinary Area Management - North | Vacant | J. Hannon | P. Corkery | ||
M. Lyons | D. Butler | ||||
P. Monaghan | R. Finn | ||||
J. Magee | B. Smith | ||||
M. O'Brien | J. Burke | ||||
T. McTague | |||||
ERAD - Brucellosis, Animal Welfare | Garry O'Hagan | M. Sheahan | N. O'Nuallain | ||
TB/CVERA/Identification/Johne's/Training | Margaret Good | P. Maher | J. O' Keeffe | ||
A. Duignan | P. Mullowney | ||||
Dan O'Sullivan | Vacant | Dairy Science Labs | Nicholas Finnerty | B. Hickey | B. Bugler |
Head of Agriculture Labs | R. Heslin | P. Power | |||
M. Rea | |||||
MAC MEMBER | DEPUTY | DIVISIONS | HEAD OF DIVISION | Assistant Principals and Equivalent | |
Dan O'Sullivan (contd.) | Pesticides, Seed Testing and Plant Health | Michael Hickey | J. Garvey | J. Choiseul | |
J. Byrne | |||||
Veterinary Public Health Regulation Laboratory | Alma Flack | L. Scott | C. Mannion | ||
Donal Sammin | Bacteriology | John Egan | T. Murphy | M. Gutierrez | |
Head of Veterinary Labs | |||||
Pathology | W. Byrne | M. McElroy | |||
Virology | Pat Lenihan | B. Bradshaw | P. Raleigh | ||
Regional Veterinary Laboratories & | Micheal Casey | J. Fagan | A. Johnson | ||
Blood Testing Laboratory | D. Dooge | ||||
Biosecurity | John Moriarty | ||||
Backweston Labs Admin Unit | P. Lynch | ||||
Longtown Farm | R. Fisk | ||||
Cecil Beamish | Seafood Policy and Development | Josephine Kelly | K. Moriarty | D. Clarke | |
K. Burns | D. Kelleher | ||||
Aquaculture & Foreshore Management | John Quinlan | P. Corcoran | D. O'Donoghue | ||
B. Whelton | |||||
Marine Engineering | Gerard J. Farrell | J. McHale | C. O'Donoghue | ||
T. O'Sullivan | G. Egan | ||||
Sea Fisheries Administration | Paschal Hayes | K. Hodnett | M. Ní Dhúinn | ||
Kevin Smyth | Single Payments | Paud Evans | P. O'Hara | N. Dinneny | |
C. Delahunt | |||||
Disadvantaged Areas and Suckler Cow Schemes | Andy McGarrigle | B. Brennan | U. McMahon | ||
M. Lawlor | L. Cashman | ||||
Direct Payment Integrated Controls | Al Grogan | M. Fanning | |||
J. O'Rourke | J Sheehan | ||||
M. Sharkey | M.Moloney | ||||
T. Corcoran | C. O'Brien | ||||
J. Flannery | P. Kelly | ||||
Forest Service | Bridgeena Nolan | G. Cassidy | D. Furlong | ||
M. McNamara | N. Heffernan | ||||
Forest Service Inspectorate | Seamus Dunne | N. Foley | G. Cahalane | ||
F. Moore | T. McDonald | ||||
Forest Sector Development | Eugene Hendrick | J. Fennessy | |||
Beef Control | Vacant | ||||
MAC MEMBER | DEPUTY | DIVISIONS | HEAD OF DIVISION | Assistant Principals and Equivalent | |
Martin Heraghty | Meat and Milk Policy | Brendan Gleeson | T. Corkery | B. O'Connor | |
M. McCarthy | J. Downey | ||||
Milk and Meat Hygiene & Animal By-Products | Tom Loftus | A.Dillon | M. Broderick | ||
Dairy Controls | Nicholas Finnerty | M. Potter | P. Collins | ||
J. Lewis | J. Murphy | ||||
P. Lynch | E. O'Brien | ||||
Food Safety Liasion | Paul Dillon | K. Kelly | J. Byrne | ||
Food Industry Development | Marian Byrne | M. Lynch | S. Murphy | ||
Aidan O'Driscoll | EU & International Trade | Brid Cannon | J O'Reilly | G. Mulligan | |
P. Savage | |||||
CAP Rural Development | Patricia Cannon | L. Walsh | |||
Economics and Planning | Ann Derwin | L. Broderick | S. McPhillips | ||
C O'Cribin | C. Hayes | ||||
Climate and Bio Energy | Paul McKiernan | L. Kinsella | M. Cadwell | ||
E. Forde | |||||
Michael Bunyan | IMT Direct Farm Payment Systems | Sean Keevey | G. Hall | A. Hamilton | |
J. Deasy | N. Toomey | ||||
S. Connolly | J. Ryan | ||||
IMT Animal Health & Traceability Systems | Vacant | G. Meleady | M. Farrell | ||
D. Murray | A. King | ||||
T. Forristal | |||||
IMT Customer Admin Financial & Fisheries Systems | Joe Hanly | B. Duffy | E. Minogue | ||
A. O'Brien | S. Murphy | ||||
IMT Infrastructure | Robert Butler | S. McGarry | T. McGarry | ||
J. Birthistle | D. O'Riordan | ||||
Philip Carroll | National Beef Assurance Scheme | Martin Farrell | U. Forde | P Keena | |
A. Keating | |||||
Animal Health Admin | Stephen Fitzpatrick | N. Holleran | M. Carr | ||
Animal Health & Welfare | Dermot Murphy | K. O'Connor | M. Butler | ||
B. Farrell | T. Ryan | ||||
M. Winkelmann | |||||
ERAD / Veterinary Medicines | Richard Healy | B. Hickey | R. Green | ||
P. Kirwan | |||||
Regional Office Administration | Richard Healy | S. Bric | C. O'Neill | ||
MAC MEMBER | DEPUTY | DIVISIONS | HEAD OF DIVISION | Assistant Principals and Equivalent | |
Philip Carroll (contd.) | Corporate Affairs/ F.O.I. and Minister's Office | Paul Dillon | M. Kearney | R. Williamson | |
M. Curley | M. McDonagh | ||||
Personnel and Training | Bert O'Reilly | M. Mackessy | N. Lynch | ||
K. Ryan | N. Behan | ||||
M. Talbot | P. Clarkin | ||||
F. O'Brien | A McManus | ||||
Accommodation, ISO and Health & Safety | Danny Carroll | D. Mehigan | S. Heneghan | ||
D. Ward | G. Curley | ||||
Management Services | Breffini Carpenter | S. Bell | E. Mansfield | ||
D. Buckley | P. Mulvey | ||||
A. Robinson | T. Drea |
No comments