Written answers

Thursday, 14 April 2011

Department of Social Protection

Departmental Staff

5:00 pm

Photo of Michael CreedMichael Creed (Cork North West, Fine Gael)
Link to this: Individually | In context

Question 70: To ask the Minister for Social Protection the number of staff employed directly in her Department in 1995, 2000, 2005 and 2010; if she will provide details regarding the numbers in each Civil Service grade for the same years; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [8093/11]

Photo of Joan BurtonJoan Burton (Minister, Department of Social Protection; Dublin West, Labour)
Link to this: Individually | In context

The number of full-time equivalent posts filled in the Department at 1 January 1995, 1 January 2000, 1 January 2005 and 1 January 2010 is broken down, by grade, in the following table:

Breakdown, by grade, of full-time equivalent posts filled in the Department of Social Protection

Grade1995200020052010
Secretary General1111
Deputy Secretary0111
Assistant Secretary5563
Chief Appeals Officer1111
Deputy Chief Appeals Officer1111
Chief Medical Advisor1111
Deputy Chief Medical Advisor1111
Principal436164.864.8
Assistant Principal181.5182212.5201.2
Administrative Officer281011.8
Higher Executive Officer521.5557612.6620.1
Executive Officer572.5722.5728.6831.3
Staff Officer450421.5453.6568.8
Clerical Officer1359.5139720592309.2
Clerical Assistant981.5619--
Visually Impaired Telephonist1012.5--
Paperkeeper2725--
Services Grades142134132.3117
Total4300.54150.54285.44733.2
Family Mediation Service
Service Co-ordinator1
Area Co-ordinator4
Mediator5

It should be noted that (i) following the Civil Public and Services Union restructuring agreement, the grades of Paperkeeper, Visually Impaired Telephonist, Clerical Assistant and Clerical Officer were amalgamated to a new Clerical Officer grade; (ii) prior to the establishment of the Family Support Agency in May 2003 the staff of the Family Mediation Service were members of staff in this Department; (iii) the figures provided for principals include the Department's directors and medical assessors; and (iv) the Assistant Principal figures include the Department's professional accountants.

Comments

No comments

Log in or join to post a public comment.