Written answers

Tuesday, 14 December 2010

Department of Social and Family Affairs

Social Welfare Benefits

10:00 am

Photo of John DeasyJohn Deasy (Waterford, Fine Gael)
Link to this: Individually | In context

Question 205: To ask the Minister for Social Protection the number of persons in receipt of jobseeker's benefit in County Waterford in each of the past five years and to date in 2010; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [46866/10]

Photo of John DeasyJohn Deasy (Waterford, Fine Gael)
Link to this: Individually | In context

Question 206: To ask the Minister for Social Protection the number of persons in receipt of jobseeker's allowance in County Waterford in each of the past five years and to date in 2010; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [46867/10]

Photo of John DeasyJohn Deasy (Waterford, Fine Gael)
Link to this: Individually | In context

Question 208: To ask the Minister for Social Protection the number of persons in receipt of the lone parent allowance in County Waterford in each of the past five years and to date in 2010; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [46871/10]

Photo of Éamon Ó CuívÉamon Ó Cuív (Minister, Department of Social and Family Affairs; Galway West, Fianna Fail)
Link to this: Individually | In context

I propose to take Questions Nos. 205, 206 and 208 together.

The information requested by the Deputy is contained in the following tabular statement. The numbers in receipt of the three payments was broadly stable at about 7,500 in aggregate in 2005 and 2006. The numbers of recipients of each of the payments rose in 2007. The number of Jobseekers Allowance and Jobseekers Benefit, taken together, rose again in 2008 and 2009 and remains stable over the first eleven months of 2010. The numbers on One Parent Family payment remained stable at just below 3,000 from 2007 to 2009 but has seen a slight increase to 3,100 in 2010.

Table: Jobseekers Benefit, Jobseekers Allowance and One Parent Family Payment for County Waterford for period December 2005 to date.

Jobseekers Benefit^Jobseekers Allowance^One Parent Family Payment
December 20052,0342,9802,582
December 20061,9343,1622,658
December 20072,0333,3532,911
December 20084,1064,5032,970
December 20094,2706,8522,992
November 20102,8908,3203,105

^ Refers to Dungarvan and Waterford local offices only

Photo of John DeasyJohn Deasy (Waterford, Fine Gael)
Link to this: Individually | In context

Question 207: To ask the Minister for Social Protection the number of persons in receipt of rent allowance in County Waterford in each of the past five years and to date in 2010; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [46868/10]

Photo of Éamon Ó CuívÉamon Ó Cuív (Minister, Department of Social and Family Affairs; Galway West, Fianna Fail)
Link to this: Individually | In context

The purpose of rent supplement is to provide short-term support to eligible people living in private rented accommodation, whose means are insufficient to meet their accommodation costs and who do not have accommodation available to them from any other source. Since 2005, the number of individuals in receipt of rent supplement in Waterford has increased by 27%. The information the Deputy has requested is provided for in the following tabular statement.

Rent Supplement Recipients in Waterford

2005 to present

YearNo.Recipients
* 20102,291
20092,267
20082,126
20071,776
20061,737
20051,804

* On 3rd December 2010

Question No. 208 answered with Question No. 205.

Photo of John DeasyJohn Deasy (Waterford, Fine Gael)
Link to this: Individually | In context

Question 209: To ask the Minister for Social Protection the number of persons currently in receipt of farm assist payments in County Carlow; the number of applications for farm assist payments in County Carlow currently being processed; the number of persons in County Carlow in receipt of farm assist payments in each of the years 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008 and 2009; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [46890/10]

Photo of John DeasyJohn Deasy (Waterford, Fine Gael)
Link to this: Individually | In context

Question 210: To ask the Minister for Social Protection the number of persons currently in receipt of farm assist payments in County Kilkenny; the number of applications for farm assist payments in County Kilkenny currently being processed; the number of persons in County Kilkenny in receipt of farm assist payments in each of the years 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008 and 2009; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [46891/10]

Photo of John DeasyJohn Deasy (Waterford, Fine Gael)
Link to this: Individually | In context

Question 211: To ask the Minister for Social Protection the number of persons currently in receipt of farm assist payments in County Wicklow; the number of applications for farm assist payments in County Wicklow currently being processed; the number of persons in County Wicklow in receipt of farm assist payments in each of the years 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008 and 2009; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [46892/10]

Photo of John DeasyJohn Deasy (Waterford, Fine Gael)
Link to this: Individually | In context

Question 212: To ask the Minister for Social Protection the number of persons currently in receipt of farm assist payments in County Meath; the number of applications for farm assist payments in County Meath currently being processed; the number of persons in County Meath in receipt of farm assist payments in each of the years 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008 and 2009; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [46893/10]

Photo of John DeasyJohn Deasy (Waterford, Fine Gael)
Link to this: Individually | In context

Question 213: To ask the Minister for Social Protection the number of persons currently in receipt of farm assist payments in County Clare; the number of applications for farm assist payments in County Clare currently being processed; the number of persons in County Clare in receipt of farm assist payments in each of the years 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008 and 2009; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [46894/10]

Photo of Éamon Ó CuívÉamon Ó Cuív (Minister, Department of Social and Family Affairs; Galway West, Fianna Fail)
Link to this: Individually | In context

I propose to take Questions Nos. 209 to 213, inclusive, together.

The information requested by the Deputy is contained in the following tabular statement.

Table: Farm Assist by Selected Counties, 2005 to 2010

County200520062007200820092010 (October)Pending Decision (October 2010)
Carlow5758525670997
Clare35440439341751162622
Kilkenny1171131181121351748
Meath52504857749216
Wicklow5255545155755

Photo of James BannonJames Bannon (Longford-Westmeath, Fine Gael)
Link to this: Individually | In context

Question 214: To ask the Minister for Social Protection the position regarding an application for jobseeker's allowance in respect of a person (details supplied) in County Longford; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [46900/10]

Photo of Éamon Ó CuívÉamon Ó Cuív (Minister, Department of Social and Family Affairs; Galway West, Fianna Fail)
Link to this: Individually | In context

The person concerned submitted an application for Jobseekers Allowance on 8 November 2010. The payment of Jobseekers Allowance is subject to a means test and in this regard the file was forwarded to a social welfare inspector who conducted a means assessment on 24 November 2010. The inspector's report is complete and has been returned to Longford Local Office where a decision will issue to the person concerned this week.

Comments

No comments

Log in or join to post a public comment.