Written answers
Wednesday, 3 February 2010
Department of Agriculture and Food
Appointments to State Boards
9:00 pm
George Lee (Dublin South, Fine Gael)
Link to this: Individually | In context
Question 374: To ask the Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food the names addresses of all nominees to bodies or agencies under the remit of his Department that were appointed since 26 June 1997, detailing by whom they were appointed; when they were appointed; the amount paid by the Exchequer to each nominee each year from 1997 to 2009 broken down into income, expenses, overtime and any other relevant category; the money paid by his Department each year from 1997 to 2009 to cover expenses or incidentals related to the nominees, such as accommodation, travel and so on; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [5654/10]
Brendan Smith (Cavan-Monaghan, Fianna Fail)
Link to this: Individually | In context
The following tables list the names of all nominees to bodies or agencies under the remit of my Department were appointed since 26 June 1997 and the Minister who appointed them. Nominees are not paid directly from the Exchequer and any payments made to them is a matter for the State Bodies themselves as part of their day-to-day activities. In this regard they are required to adhere to guidelines set down by the Department of Finance.
Name of Body: Aquaculture Licences Appeals Board | ||
Year | Name of Nominee | Appointing Minister |
1998 | Ms Berna Grist | Sean Barrett T.D. |
1998 | Dr. Richard Fitzgerald | Sean Barrett T.D. |
1998 | Mr. Sean Doran | Sean Barrett T.D. |
1998 | Mr Michael Callaghan | Sean Barrett T.D. |
1998 | Jim Killeen | Sean Barrett T.D. |
1998 | Ms Mary Nolan | Sean Barrett T.D. |
2000 | Mr Martin Howley | Dermot Ahern T.D. |
2001 | Dr Ann Quinn | Dermot Ahern T.D. |
2003 | Mr Sean Murphy | Dermot Ahern T.D. |
2003 | Mr Lorcan O'Cinneide | Dermot Ahern T.D. |
2003 | Mario J Minihane | Dermot Ahern T.D. |
2005 | Mr Sean Murphy | Noel Dempsey T.D. |
2005 | Lorcan O'Cinneide | Noel Dempsey T.D. |
2005 | Mario J Minihane | Noel Dempsey T.D. |
2005 | Ms Mary Mac Mahon | Noel Dempsey T.D. |
2005 | Mr Damian Mc Donald | Noel Dempsey T.D. |
2005 | Ms Karen Dubsky | Noel Dempsey T.D. |
2006 | Ms Mary Mac Mahon | Noel Dempsey T.D. |
2007 | Mr Damian McDonald | Noel Dempsey T.D. |
2007 | Ms Karen Dubsky | Noel Dempsey T.D. |
2008 | Mr Sean Murphy | Brendan Smith T.D. |
2008 | Mr Lorcan O'Cinneide | Brendan Smith T.D. |
2008 | Mr Mario J Minehane | Brendan Smith T.D. |
2008 | Mr Mark O'Connell | Brendan Smith T.D. |
2009 | Michael Sweeney | Brendan Smith T.D. |
2009 | Ms Karen Dubsky | Brendan Smith T.D. |
Name of Body: An Bord Bia | ||
Year | Name of Nominee | Appointing Minister |
1997 | Michael Dowling | Ivan Yates TD |
1997 | Michael Hanrahan | Joe Walsh TD |
1997 | Mary White | Joe Walsh TD |
1997 | Mr William O'Kane | Joe Walsh TD |
1998 | Thomas Parlon | Joe Walsh TD |
1998 | Philip Lynch | Joe Walsh TD |
1999 | Sara White | Joe Walsh TD |
1999 | Michael Dowling | Joe Walsh TD |
1999 | Denis Lucey | Joe Walsh TD |
1999 | Joseph O'Sullivan | Joe Walsh TD |
1999 | Michael Kilcoyne | Joe Walsh TD |
1999 | Maura Nolan | Joe Walsh TD |
1999 | Margo Monaghan | Joe Walsh TD |
1999 | John Duggan | Joe Walsh TD |
2000 | Noel Cawley | Joe Walsh TD |
2000 | Mary White | Joe Walsh TD |
2000 | William O'Kane | Joe Walsh TD |
2000 | Dan Browne | Joe Walsh TD |
2000 | Pat O'Rourke | Joe Walsh TD |
2001 | Philip Lynch | Joe Walsh TD |
2002 | Michael Dowling | Joe Walsh TD |
2002 | Denis Lucey | Joe Walsh TD |
2002 | Joseph O'Sullivan | Joe Walsh TD |
2002 | David Callinan | Joe Walsh TD |
2002 | John Dillon | Joe Walsh TD |
2002 | Gina Quin | Joe Walsh TD |
2002 | Mary J. Byrne | Joe Walsh TD |
2002 | Michael Kilcoyne | Joe Walsh TD |
2002 | Dan Lenihan | Joe Walsh TD |
2003 | Noel Cawley | Joe Walsh TD |
2003 | Brid Rodgers | Joe Walsh TD |
2003 | Gina Quin | Joe Walsh TD |
2003 | Pat O'Rourke | Joe Walsh TD |
2003 | Dan Browne | Joe Walsh TD |
2004 | Katherine O'Leary | Joe Walsh TD |
2004 | Kieran Dunne | Joe Walsh TD |
2004 | Philip Lynch | Mary Coughlan TD |
2005 | John Malone | Mary Coughlan TD |
2005 | Joe Hyland | Mary Coughlan TD |
2005 | Ray Carolan | Mary Coughlan TD |
2005 | Angela Kennedy | Mary Coughlan TD |
2006 | Jackie Cahill | Mary Coughlan TD |
2006 | Mary J. Byrne | Mary Coughlan TD |
2006 | Michael Kilcoyne | Mary Coughlan TD |
2006 | Mel O' Rourke | Mary Coughlan TD |
2006 | Padraig Walshe | Mary Coughlan TD |
2006 | Noel Cawley | Mary Coughlan TD |
2007 | Brid Rodgers | Mary Coughlan TD |
2007 | Jackie Cahill | Mary Coughlan TD |
2007 | Dan Brown | Mary Coughlan TD |
2007 | Frank Hayes | Mary Coughlan TD |
2007 | Katherine O'Leary | Mary Coughlan TD |
2007 | Kieran Dunne | Mary Coughlan TD |
2008 | Joe Hyland | Mary Coughlan TD |
2008 | Ray Carolan | Mary Coughlan TD |
2008 | Vincent Cleary | Mary Coughlan TD |
2008 | Dan Browne | Mary Coughlan TD |
2008 | Paul Cusack | Mary Coughlan TD |
2009 | Mary J. Byrne | Brendan Smith TD |
2009 | Mel O'Rourke | Brendan Smith TD |
2009 | Padraig Walshe | Brendan Smith TD |
2009 | Noel Cawley | Brendan Smith TD |
2009 | John Bryan | Brendan Smith TD |
Name of Body: Bord Iascaigh Mhara | ||
Year | Name of Nominee | Appointing Minister |
1997 | Mr. Patrick Ridge | Sean Barrett T.D. |
2000 | Mr.James Ward | Frank Fahey T.D. |
2000 | Mr. Patrick Ridge | Frank Fahey T.D. |
2001 | Mr. Jason Whooley | Frank Fahey T.D. |
2001 | Ms. Prisca Grady | Frank Fahey T.D. |
2002 | Mr. Patrick Gallagher | Frank Fahey T.D. |
2003 | Mr. Hugh Byrne | Dermot Ahern T.D. |
2004 | Mr. Sean Freeman | Dermot Ahern T.D. |
2004 | Ms. Mary Keane | Dermot Ahern T.D. |
2004 | Ms. Jacqui McConville | Dermot Ahern T.D. |
2004 | Ms. Rose McHugh | Dermot Ahern T.D. |
2006 | Rose McHugh (Re-Appt as Chairperson) | Noel Dempsey T.D. |
2007 | Seamus Dooley | John Browne T.D. |
2007 | Enda Bonner | John Browne T.D. |
2007 | Mr. Robert Molloy | John Browne T.D. |
2007 | Mr. Ivan Coulter | Mary Coughlan T.D. |
2008 | Michael Dempsey | Mary Coughlan T.D. |
2009 | Rose McHugh | Brendan Smith T.D. |
Name of Body: National Council for Forest Research and Development (COFORD) | ||
Year | Name of Nominee | Appointing Minister |
2009 | No appointments | |
2008 | Pat Hennessy | Mary Wallace TD |
John Joe O'Boyle | ||
Michael Glennon | ||
Willie Fitzgerald | ||
John McCarthy | ||
Donal Whelan | ||
Tim Crowley | ||
Pierce Buckley | ||
Nuala Ní Fhlatharta | ||
Dympna Furlong | ||
Diarmuid McAree | ||
2007 | Michael Lynn | Mary Coughlan TD |
2006 | No appointments | |
2005 | No appointments | |
2004 | John Jackson | John Browne TD |
2003 | No appointments | |
2002 | Pat Rath | Hugh Byrne TD |
Kilda Taylor | ||
Mary McMahon | ||
Gerard Murphy | John Browne TD | |
2001 | Eilish Kennedy | Hugh Byrne TD |
Tony McInerney | ||
2000 | Donal Fitzpatrick | Hugh Byrne, TD, |
Pat Lehane | ||
1999 | Malcolm Beatty | Hugh Byrne TD |
Angela Coffey | ||
Professor John J Gardiner | ||
Michael Lynn | ||
Diarmuid Mc Aree | ||
John McCarthy | ||
George Whelan | ||
Dr. Michael Carey | ||
Michael Bulfin | ||
Dermot O Riordan | ||
Edward Kelly | ||
Paraic Divilly | ||
Julie Sinnamon | ||
1998 | David Nevins | Hugh Byrne TD |
1997 | Dr. Michael Carey | Hugh Byrne TD |
Name of Body: Coillte Teoranta | ||
Year | Name of Nominee | Appointing Minister |
2009 | Seamus Murray | Brendan Smith TD |
Alma Kelly | ||
Frank Toal | ||
2008 | ||
2007 | Dr. Yvonne Scannell | Mary Coughlan |
Brendan McKenna | ||
Breffni Byrne | ||
2006 | Eugene Griffin | Mary Coughlan TD |
David Gunning | ||
2005 | ||
2004 | Philip Lynch | Joe Walsh TD |
Grainne Hannon | ||
Michael Lalor | ||
2003 | Frank Toal | Dermot Ahern TD |
Richard Howlin | ||
2002 | Brendan McKenna | Dermot Ahern TD |
Breffni Byrne | ||
Martin Lowery | ||
Sinead Slevin | ||
2001 | ||
2000 | ||
1999 | Dr. Sean Crowley | Dr. Michael Woods TD |
Peter Hunt | ||
Ray McSharry | ||
Michael Lalor | ||
1998 | Michael Glennon | Dr. Michael Woods, TD |
John Prior | ||
Richard Howlin | ||
1997 | Liam Mc Greal | Ivan Yates TD |
Pamela Kearney | ||
Henry Haughton |
Name of Body: Irish National Stud Company Ltd. | ||
Year | Name of Nominee | Appointing Minister |
1997 | Mr Dermot Weld | Joe Walsh T.D. |
Ms Kate Horgan | Joe Walsh T.D. | |
1998 | Ms Patricia O'Kelly | Joe Walsh T.D. |
Mr John Osborne | .Joe Walsh T.D. | |
1999 | Mr Jim Beecher | Joe Walsh T.D. |
Lady O'Reilly | Joe Walsh T.D. | |
2000 | Mr Dermot Weld | Joe Walsh T.D. |
Mr Tony Smurfit | Joe Walsh T.D. | |
2001 | Ms Patricia O'Kelly | Joe Walsh T.D. |
Mr Sean Twomey | Joe Walsh T.D. | |
2002 | Mr John Osborner | Joe Walsh T.D. |
Mr Jim Beecher | Joe Walsh T.D. | |
2003 | Lady O'Reilly | Joe Walsh T.D. |
Mr Tony Smurfit | Joe Walsh T.D. | |
2004 | Ms Patricia O'Kelly | Joe Walsh T.D. |
Mr Dermot Weld | Joe Walsh T.D. | |
Mr Denis F. Sheehy | Joe Walsh T.D. | |
2005 | Mr John Osborne | Mary Coughlan T.D. |
Mr Shane Broderick | Mary Coughlan T.D. | |
2006 | Mr Jim Beecher | Mary Coughlan T.D. |
Mr Trevor Stewart | Mary Coughlan T.D.. | |
Mr Mick Leavy | Mary Coughlan T.D. | |
2007 | Mr Dermot Weld | Mary Coughlan T.D. |
Lady O'Reilly | Mary Coughlan T.D. | |
2008 | Mr John Osborne | Brendan Smith T.D. |
Ms Patricia O'Kelly | Brendan Smith T.D. | |
2009 | Nil | Nil |
Name of Body: Marine Institute | ||
Year | Name of Nominee | Appointing Minister |
1998 | Dr. Sean Crowley | Dr. Michael Woods |
1998 | Dr. Brendan O'Connor | Dr. Michael Woods |
1998 | Mr. Joey Murrin | Dr. Michael Woods |
2000 | Mr, Dave Hopkins | Mr Frank Fahy |
2000 | Mr. Johnny O'Carroll | Mr Frank Fahy |
2001 | Mr. Fergus Cahill | Mr Frank Fahy |
2001 | Mr. Dave Hopkins | Mr Frank Fahy |
2001 | Mr. Sean O'Donoghue | Mr Frank Fahy |
2001 | Mr. Richie Flynn | Mr Frank Fahy |
2002 | Ms. Mary Dooley | Mr Frank Fahy |
2003 | Dr. Sean Crowley | Mr Dermot Ahern/Mr John Brown |
2003 | Mr. Joey Murrin | Mr Dermot Ahern/Mr John Brown |
2004 | Ms. Terry Fleming | Mr Dermot Ahern/Mr John Brown |
2005 | Ms. Dairine McFadden | Mr Pat the Cope Gallagher/Noel Dempsey |
2005 | Mr. Kevin Bonner | Mr Pat the Cope Gallagher/Noel Dempsey |
2007 | Mr. Richie Flynn | Noel Dempsey/John Brown |
2007 | Mr. Michael Walsh | Noel Dempsey/John Brown |
2007 | Prof. Bernie Hannigan | Noel Dempsey/John Brown |
2007 | Dr. Eleanor O'Higgins | Noel Dempsey/John Brown |
2007 | Dr. Emer Rogan | Noel Dempsey/John Brown |
2008 | Mr. Jim Fennell | Noel Dempsey/John Brown |
Name of Body: National Milk Agency | ||
Year | Name of Nominee | Appointing Minister |
1997 | Henry Corbally | Joe Walshe TD |
Michael Gabbett | ||
Gilmer Hamilton | ||
Patrick Lehane | ||
Edward Ward | ||
Aidan Dempsey | ||
Michael Lanigan | ||
Padraig Mulligan | ||
Michael Lanigan | ||
Padraig Mulligan | ||
Michael Kilcoyne | ||
John Foster | ||
Richard Donohue | ||
2000 | Aidan Dempsey | Joe Walshe TD |
Michael Lanigan | ||
Padraig Mulligan | ||
Michael Kilcoyne | ||
John Foster | ||
Richard Donohue | ||
Pat Jennings | ||
Donal Kelleher | ||
Walter Maloney | ||
Daniel J Corkery | ||
Diarmuid Lally | Joe Walshe TD | |
2001 | Patrick Brophy | Joe Walshe TD |
2002 | Liam Woulfe | Joe Walshe TD |
James Murphy | ||
George Kearns | ||
2003 | Padraig Mulligan | Joe Walshe TD |
Michael Kilcoyne | ||
John Foster | ||
Richard Donohue | ||
Donal Kelleher | ||
Patrick Brophy | ||
James Murphy | ||
John O'Callaghan | ||
Eamonn Bray | ||
George Kearns | ||
Walter Maloney | ||
Daniel J Corkery | ||
Diarmuid Lally | ||
2006 | Padraig Mulligan | Mary Coughlan TD |
Richard Hazel | ||
Donal Kelleher | ||
Donal Murphy | ||
Cormac Guinan | ||
Eamonn Bray | ||
2007 | Michael Kilcoyne | Mary Coughlan TD |
John Foster | ||
Richard Donohue | ||
Tony O'Driscoll | ||
Frank Tobin | ||
John O'Callaghan | ||
George Kearns | ||
Walter Maloney | ||
2008 | Jerome Crowley | Brendan Smith TD |
Name of Body: TEAGASC | ||
Year | Name of Nominee | Appointing Minister |
1997 | Mr. James Beecher* | Joe Walsh TD |
Professor Patrick Fottrell | Joe Walsh TD | |
Mr. Michael Slattery | Joe Walsh TD | |
1998 | Mr. John Dillon | Joe Walsh TD |
Dr. Tom O'Dwyer* | Joe Walsh TD | |
Mr Michael O'Dwyer | Joe Walsh TD | |
Mr. Peter Kiely | Joe Walsh TD | |
Ms. Eva Coyle* | Joe Walsh TD | |
1999 | Mr Tom Gill | Joe Walsh TD |
2000 | No Appointments | Joe Walsh TD |
2001 | Mr. Joe Fitzgerald | Joe Walsh TD |
2002 | Ms. Anna May McHugh* | Joe Walsh TD |
Mr. James J Brett* | Joe Walsh TD | |
Mr Ruaidhri Deasy | Joe Walsh TD | |
Professor Patrick Fottrell* | Joe Walsh TD | |
Mr. James Beecher* | Joe Walsh TD | |
2003 | Dr. Tom O' Dwyer* | Joe Walsh TD |
Mr Michael O' Dwyer | Joe Walsh TD | |
Mr Patrick Kelly | Joe Walsh TD | |
Mr Jerry Henchy* | Joe Walsh TD | |
2004 | Mr Stephen Flynn | Joe Walsh TD |
2005 | No Appointments | |
2006 | Mr. Derek Deane | Mary Coughlan TD |
Mr Joe Fitzgerald | Mary Coughlan TD | |
2007 | Mr. James J Brett* | Mary Coughlan TD |
Ms. Margaret Sweeney* | Mary Coughlan TD | |
Mr Martin Heraghty* | Mary Coughlan TD | |
Professor Patrick Fottrell* | Mary Coughlan TD | |
2008 | Dr. Noel Cawley* | Brendan Smith TD |
Mr Padraig Gibbons | Brendan Smith TD | |
Mr Frank O'Mahony | Brendan Smith TD | |
2009 | Ms. Marie Christie | Brendan Smith TD |
2010 | Mr Tom Collins* | Brendan Smith TD |
Mr Eddie Downey | Brendan Smith TD | |
*Ministerial Appointment. |
Name of Body: Veterinary Council of Ireland | ||
Year | Name of Nominee | Appointing Minister |
2000 | M C Gaynor | Joe Walsh TD |
John O'Rourke | ||
Dan Joe O'Donovan | ||
2002 | Patrick J Rogan | Joe Walsh TD |
2004 | Patrick J Rogan | Joe Walsh TD |
John O'Rourke | ||
Dan Joe O'Donovan | ||
2006 | Patrick J Rogan | Mary Coughlan TD |
Barbara Bent | ||
John O'Rourke | ||
Seamus Quinn* | ||
*Donal Connolly | ||
*Thomas Hanley | ||
*Denis Healy* | ||
*Frank Mc Rory | ||
*Melanie O'Donoghue | ||
*Timothy F O'Leary | ||
*Meta Osborne | ||
*John Strumble | ||
*Patrick J Talty | ||
*Lindy Vaughan | ||
*Boyd Jones | ||
Finbar Mulligan* | ||
*Cliodhna Foley-Nolan | ||
*Grace Mulcahy | ||
*Brid O'Connor | ||
*William Cashman | ||
*Séan O'Laoide | ||
Fergus Gallagher | ||
2008 | *Patrick J Talty | Mary Coughlan TD |
*William Cashman | ||
*Daniel J Connolly | ||
*Joseph P Cassidy | ||
*Deirdre Campion | ||
*Melanie O'Donoghue | Brendan Smith TD | |
2009 | Diarmuid Dooge | Brendan Smith TD |
2010 | Patrick J Rogan | Brendan Smith TD |
Barbara Bent | ||
John O'Rourke | ||
Seamus Quinn | ||
*Fergus Smith | ||
*Deirdre Campion | ||
*Finbar Mulligan | ||
*Margaret O'Sullivan | ||
*Dairine MacFadden | ||
*Meta Osborne | ||
*Joseph A Collins | ||
*Lindy Vaughan | ||
*Thomas Hanley* | ||
*Séan O'Laoide | ||
*Melanie O'Donoghue | ||
*Nominated by Bodies as specified under Section 16 of the Veterinary Practice Act 2005. |
Name of Body: Sea Fisheries Protection Authority | ||
Year | Name of Nominee | Appointing Minister |
2007 | Andrew Kinneen | Noel Dempsey TD |
2007 | Micheal O'Mahony | Noel Dempsey TD |
2007 | Peter Whelan | Noel Dempsey TD |
No comments