Written answers

Thursday, 19 November 2009

Department of Environment, Heritage and Local Government

Local Authority Staff

5:00 pm

Photo of Joanna TuffyJoanna Tuffy (Dublin Mid West, Labour)
Link to this: Individually | In context

Question 153: To ask the Minister for the Environment, Heritage and Local Government the number of permanent staff and temporary staff employed by each local authority at the end of June 2008, end of September 2008, end of June 2009, and the end of September 2009, in tabular form; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [42425/09]

Photo of John GormleyJohn Gormley (Minister, Department of Environment, Heritage and Local Government; Dublin South East, Green Party)
Link to this: Individually | In context

The numbers of permanent and temporary staff employed by each local authority at the end of June 2008, end of September 2008, end of June 2009, and the end of September 2009, as supplied to my Department by each Local Authority, expressed as whole time equivalents, are shown in the attached table. Under the terms of the Government's decision on implementation of savings in public service, no public service post, however arising, may be filled by recruitment, promotion, or payment of an allowance for the performance of duties at a higher grade. This decision is effective from 31 March 2009. My Department has, accordingly, written to all local authorities requesting their compliance.

The Department of Finance has recently approved a delegated sanction to my Department for implementation of the general moratorium on the filling of public sector posts in the Local Authority Sector, on the condition that the overall staffing levels in the local authority sector are to be reduced significantly by the end of 2010 in adherence with the Government's Policy on Staffing and Numbers in the Public Sector.

Under the new arrangements which issued to the local authority sector on 20 August 2009, Local Authorities are expected, where vacancies arise, to consider options for reorganisation and reallocation of work to meet requirements. Any exceptions to this principle, which will arise in very limited circumstances, require sanction from my Department.

Permanent / Temporary

LOCAL AUTHORITYJune 08Sept. 08June 09Sept. 09June 08Sept. 08June 09Sept. 09
Cork City1,4221,4221,4101,4081081065441
Dublin City6,5776,7596,5736,538749212146131
Galway City4284154154181361367869
Limerick City54451851951655493119
Waterford City39538637937596917256
Carlow32032030630166412825
Cavan45246743444140221620
Clare76877374574914114611497
Cork2,4162,4182,3602,33554842811989
Donegal98098798998036429915483
Dun Laoghaire1,1981,2001,1391,145199879470
Fingal1,5351,5281,4781,4641611005147
Galway880875864850291206157107
Kerry1,1561,1631,1721,16726722712390
Kildare9009089209173282007156
Kilkenny560559562550147994534
Laois38138541238661652624
Leitrim31131330829955471512
Limerick760760729722103573330
Longford33835132431154513126
Louth69671169469167351915
Mayo1,0901,0961,1381,131137136170145
Meath63063464565222316810977
Monaghan43443643242847331814
Offaly44445746245995462727
Roscommon52552952552058605336
Sligo52652851351190714732
South Dublin1,2781,2881,2571,246203192181169
Tipperary North55447649748 115512310142
Tipperary South6766766736644543139
Waterford52952953153077756540
Westmeath480482472472119854335
Wexford7877917907751231025653
Wicklow762755759750160186117144

Comments

No comments

Log in or join to post a public comment.