Written answers

Wednesday, 29 April 2009

Department of Health and Children

Health Service Staff

9:00 pm

Photo of James ReillyJames Reilly (Dublin North, Fine Gael)
Link to this: Individually | In context

Question 143: To ask the Minister for Health and Children the number of staff employed in the Health Service Executive by grade category per annum since 2004 to date in 2009; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [16895/09]

Photo of Mary HarneyMary Harney (Minister, Department of Health and Children; Dublin Mid West, Progressive Democrats)
Link to this: Individually | In context

I wish to advise that the number of staff employed in the Health Service Executive by grade category per annum since 2004 are as follows:

31/12/200431/12/200531/12/200631/12/200731/12/200828 Feb 2009
Medical & Dental7,0137,2667,7128,0058,1098,146
Nursing34,31335,24836,73739,00638,10838,795
Health & Social Care Professionals12,83013,95214,91315,70515,98015,983
Management/Admin16,15716,69917,26218,04317,96717,985
General Support Staff13,77113,22712,91012,90012,63112,619
Other Patient & Client Care14,64015,58616,73917,84618,23018,196
Total98,723101,978106,273111,505111,025111,725
Notes: (1) excludes home helps; (2) data source: Health Service Personnel Census.

This represents a percentage increase in the number of staff (WTE) employed in the Health Service Executive of 13.17% between 31 December 2004 and 28 February 2009.

Photo of James ReillyJames Reilly (Dublin North, Fine Gael)
Link to this: Individually | In context

Question 144: To ask the Minister for Health and Children the breakdown of titles of personnel within each grade category since 2004 to date in 2009; the number employed for same; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [16896/09]

Photo of Mary HarneyMary Harney (Minister, Department of Health and Children; Dublin Mid West, Progressive Democrats)
Link to this: Individually | In context

Due to the large volume of information requested, I have arranged for my staff to forward this information to the Deputy directly.

Photo of James ReillyJames Reilly (Dublin North, Fine Gael)
Link to this: Individually | In context

Question 145: To ask the Minister for Health and Children the breakdown in relation to the management and administration category grade of the payment grade of staff; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [16897/09]

Photo of Mary HarneyMary Harney (Minister, Department of Health and Children; Dublin Mid West, Progressive Democrats)
Link to this: Individually | In context

Due to the large volume of information requested, I have arranged for my staff to forward this information to the Deputy directly.

Comments

No comments

Log in or join to post a public comment.