Written answers

Tuesday, 24 February 2009

Department of Finance

Pension Provisions

11:00 pm

Photo of Paul KehoePaul Kehoe (Wexford, Fine Gael)
Link to this: Individually | In context

Question 144: To ask the Minister for Finance if public servants who are members of a pension fund that is not part of the State pension scheme will be subject to the proposed public service pension levy; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [6988/09]

Photo of Brian Lenihan JnrBrian Lenihan Jnr (Minister, Department of Finance; Dublin West, Fianna Fail)
Link to this: Individually | In context

The pension related deduction applies to public servants who are employed by or hold an office or position in a public service body and who are members of a public service pension scheme, or who are in receipt of a payment in lieu of membership of a pension scheme. The definition of a "public service pension scheme" is set out in section 1 of the Financial Emergency Measures in the Public Interest Bill 2009. A public servant who is not a member of (or specifically excluded from) a public service pension scheme, as defined in the legislation, or who is not in receipt of a payment in lieu of membership of such a pension scheme would not be subject to the deduction. If the Deputy has in mind public servants who pay into a private pension fund that is not part of their occupational arrangements, the deduction as proposed would not affect such payments.

Comments

No comments

Log in or join to post a public comment.