Written answers
Tuesday, 18 November 2008
Department of Enterprise, Trade and Employment
Departmental Appointments
9:00 pm
Tommy Broughan (Dublin North East, Labour)
Link to this: Individually | In context
Question 153: To ask the Tánaiste and Minister for Enterprise, Trade and Employment the public appointments made by her Department between 1 September 2007 and 1 November 2008; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [40725/08]
Mary Coughlan (Donegal South West, Fianna Fail)
Link to this: Individually | In context
The following persons were appointed by this Department during the period 1 September 2007 and 1 November 2008.
Labour Relations Commission:
The following were appointed as Rights Commissioners:
Michael Rooney was appointed on 23 September 2008
John Walsh was appointed on 1 November 2007
Eugene Hanley was appointed on 1 November 2007
Rosaleen Glackin was appointed on 1 November 2007
Jim O'Connell was appointed on 1 November 2007
Sean Reilly was appointed on 1 November 2007
Gaye Cunningham was appointed on 1 January 2008
Emer O'Shea was appointed on 1 January 2008
Tony Bregazzi was appointed on 1 July 2008
Labour Court
Paidrigin Ní Mhurchú was reappointed as a member on 3 September 2007
Jack Nash was reappointed as a member on 3 November 2007
Peter D.R. Murphy was reappointed as a member on 10 September 2008
Employment Appeals Tribunal
Kate O'Mahony was reappointed as Chairperson of the Tribunal on 22 January 2008.
Paul Clarke was appointed on 30 January 2008
Liam Tobin was appointed on 30 January 2008
NERA — National Employment Rights Authority (Interim Board)
An interim Advisory Board for the National Employment Rights Authority was established on 14 April 2008 pending the enactment of the Employment Law Compliance Bill 2008. The following were appointed to the Interim Board.
John Dennehy was appointed on 14 April 2008
John Walsh was appointed on 14 April 2008
Stella Skowronska was appointed on 14 April 2008
James Somers was appointed on 25 September 2008
Linda Tanham was appointed on 14 April 2008
Patricia King was appointed on 14 April 2008
Owen Wills was appointed on 14 April 2008
Mary Cryan was appointed on 14 April 2008
John Flanagan was appointed on 14 April 2008
Eddie Keenan was appointed on 14 April 2008
Joint Labour Committees (JLC)
Brian McGinn was appointed as Chairman of the Contract Cleaning JLC on 13 November 2007
Damien Cannon was appointed to the Contract Cleaning JLC on 13 November 2007
Sheamus Sweeney was appointed as Chairman of the Handkerchief and Household Piece Goods JLC and the Clothing JLC on 30 January 2008 and 24 September 2008 respectively
National Consumer Agency (NCA)
Bill Prasifka was reappointed to the Board of the NCA on 30 April 2008
Edward Shinnik was appointed to the Board of the NCA on 30 April 2008
Registry of Friendly Societies
Paul Farrell was reappointed as Registrar for a period of 2 years from 1 May 2008.
FÁS
Dermot Nolan was appointed on 10 October 2008
The Health and Safety Authority
The Board of the Health and Safety Authority was appointed for a 3 years term on 20 December 2007 as follows:
Chairperson:
Jim Lyons
Representing Employers:
Marian Byron
Sean Corrigan
Dermot Carey
Representing Employees:
Eamon Devoy (Deputy Chairperson)
Dessie Robinson
Esther Lynch
Ministerial Appointments:
Christina McEleney
Rosie Sheerin
Pat Kearney
Anne Marie Hayes
Francis Rochford (appointed on 24 April 2008)
Science Foundation of Ireland (SFI)
The following were appointed to the SFI Board:
Dr. Rita R. Colwell was appointed on 31 March 2008
Tom Boland was appointed on 1 April 2008
Dr. Jim Mountjoy was reappointed on 25 July 2008
Peter MacDonagh was reappointed on 25 July 2008
Dr. Pat Fottrell was reappointed as Chairperson of the Board on 25 July 2008
IDA Ireland
The following were appointed to the IDA Ireland Board:
Loretta Brennan Glucksman was reappointed on 19 December 2007
Lionel Alexander was appointed on 19 March 2008
Shannon Development
The following were appointed to the Shannon Development Board:
Dr. Roger Downer was reappointed on 7 May 2008
Richard Sadlier was appointed on 7 May 2008
Enterprise Ireland
The following were appointed to the Enterprise Ireland Board:
Liam Meaney was appointed on 17 January 2008
Gearoid Doyle was appointed on 17 January 2008
Helen Nugent was appointed on 18 March 2008
Hugh Cooney was appointed on 1 November 2008
Forfas
The following were appointed to the Forfas Board:
Eoin O'Driscoll was reappointed on 1 January 2008
Sean Gorman was reappointed on 1 January 2008
Barry O'Leary was appointed on 1 January 2008
National Standards Authority of Ireland (NSAI)
The following were appointed to the NSAI Board:
Helen Curley was appointed on 21 January 2008
David Gargan was appointed on 14 April 2008
Jennifer Murnane O'Connor was appointed on 14 April 2008
Mary Ita Walsh was appointed on 14 April 2008
Expert Group on Future Skills Needs
Una Halligan was appointed on 18 March 2008
Tony O'Donoghue was appointed on 10 June 2008
Management Development Council
Liam O'Brien was appointed on 28 April 2008
Gail Warrick was appointed on 30 July 2008
Company Law Review Group (CLRG)
The following members of the CLRG were appointed by Ministerial warrant in April 2008:
Dr. Thomas B. Courtney
Ralph MacDarby
William Johnston
Paul Egan
Paul Farrell
Vincent Madigan
Michael Halpenny
Mike Percival
Jim Byrne
Connall O'Halloran
Daryl Byrne
Marie Daly
Noel Rubotham
Jon Rock
Jonathan Buttimore
Paul Appleby
Nora Rice
Tanya Holly
Lyndon MacCann
George Treacy
Ian Drennan
Mark Pery Knox Gore
Brian O'Kane
Mark Fielding
Patricia Taylor
Deirdre Ann Barr.
No comments