Written answers

Tuesday, 9 October 2007

Department of Education and Science

Pupil-Teacher Ratio

8:00 pm

Photo of Joe CareyJoe Carey (Clare, Fine Gael)
Link to this: Individually | In context

Question 425: To ask the Minister for Education and Science if she will present a report on class size for primary schools throughout the State on a county basis; her plans to reduce class size to no more than twenty pupils per class for all children under nine years of age; and ifshe will make a statement on the matter. [22829/07]

Photo of Mary HanafinMary Hanafin (Minister, Department of Education and Science; Dún Laoghaire, Fianna Fail)
Link to this: Individually | In context

The information requested by the Deputy is included in the table for the 2006/2007 school year. As the Deputy will be aware, major improvements have been made in staffing at primary level in recent years. There are now 5,000 more primary teachers than there were in 2002. By the 2006/07 school year, we had reduced the average class size in our primary schools to 24, while the pupil teacher ratio was 16.4:1, including resource teachers etc. In that year, schools were staffed on the basis of a general rule of at least one classroom teacher for every 28 children. Given that the national average was 24, many schools benefited from much more favourable staffing ratios than this.

Extra teachers were provided by the Government for the 2007/08 school year to improve primary school staffing so that schools would generally get at least one classroom teacher for every 27 children.

A further initiative in recent years that has been of direct benefit to primary schools has been the change in the criteria for developing schools. For the current school year the threshold for getting a developing school post was reduced specifically to help schools that are seeing large increases in enrolments each year. Over 350 such posts have been sanctioned in the 2007/08 school year compared to 280 in 2006/07.

The improvements we have made in school staffing in recent years are absolutely unparalleled. The Government is committed to providing more teachers to our primary schools over the next five years. We will also continue our focus on measures to improve the quality of education in our primary schools to ensure that increased resources lead to better outcomes for our children.

Average Class Size By County 2006/2007
CountyTotal PupilsNo. ClassesAverage Class Size
Carlow5,83622925.5
Cavan8,04033524.0
Clare12,11351823.4
Cork City13,65559822.8
Cork County38,1081,53624.8
Donegal17,68476723.1
Dublin City40,8911,79822.7
Dun Laoghaire/Rathdown15,67861325.6
Fingal25,92597026.7
Galway City5,98126122.9
Galway County18,05282821.8
Kerry14,74963323.3
Kildare23,22187526.5
Kilkenny9,57638325.0
Laois7,57730624.8
Leitrim3,14714421.9
Limerick City6,32928022.6
Limerick County13,65456424.2
Longford3,85917721.8
Louth13,86654625.4
Mayo13,37762821.3
Meath19,70776425.8
Monaghan6,36527423.2
Offaly8,99536624.6
Roscommon6,42830920.8
Sligo6,57229022.7
South Dublin27,2631,11024.6
Tipperary N.R.7,56632323.4
Tipperary S.R.9,43540023.6
Waterford City5,60622125.4
Waterford County6,88627824.8
Westmeath9,55339524.2
Wexford15,61862525.0
Wicklow14,14356525.0
Total455,45518,909

Comments

No comments

Log in or join to post a public comment.