Written answers

Wednesday, 4 October 2006

Department of An Taoiseach

Unemployment Levels

9:00 pm

Photo of Róisín ShortallRóisín Shortall (Dublin North West, Labour)
Link to this: Individually | In context

Question 234: To ask the Taoiseach the unemployment rate for Dublin City Council by district electoral division according to latest figures; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [31272/06]

Photo of Tom KittTom Kitt (Minister of State (Government Chief Whip), Department of An Taoiseach; Minister of State, Department of Defence; Dublin South, Fianna Fail)
Link to this: Individually | In context

The exact information as requested by the Deputy is not available. Statistics on employment and unemployment are compiled, at a regional level, from the Quarterly National Household Survey. There are eight regions in the State; Border, Midland, West, Dublin, Mid-East, Mid-West, South-East and South-West. Sub-regional statistics, of the kind requested by the Deputy, are not available from the Quarterly National Household Survey. The latest available figures from the Quarterly National Household Survey relate to the second quarter (period March to May) of 2006, and shows the unemployment rate for the Dublin Region is 4.8%. I refer the Deputy to the detailed table below.

Persons aged 15 years and over in the Dublin Region classified by ILO Economic Status
Region (NUTS3)In employmentUnemployedIn labour forceUnemployment rateParticipation rate
'000'000'000%%
DublinMar-May 2004550.224.7574.94.362.0
Dec-Feb 2005567.323.7591.14.062.9
Mar-May 2005574.325.5599.74.263.7
Jun-Aug 2005585.628.8614.54.765.0
Sep-Nov 2005586.427.5614.04.564.4
Dec-Feb 2006594.426.7621.24.364.8
Mar-May 2006595.429.7625.24.864.8
StateMar-May 20041,836.284.21,920.34.460.0
Dec-Feb 20051,908.382.11,990.54.161.0
Mar-May 20051,929.285.62,014.84.261.5
Jun-Aug 20051,989.896.72,086.54.663.2
Sep-Nov 20051,980.691.32,071.94.462.2
Dec-Feb 20061,998.188.22,086.34.262.2
Mar-May 20062,017.091.42,108.34.362.6
Source: Quarterly National Household Survey, Central Statistics Office.

The Live Register series gives a monthly breakdown of the number of people claiming Unemployment Assistance, Unemployment Benefit and other registrants as registered with the Department of Social and Family Affairs. Figures are published for each county and each Local Social Welfare Office. The most recent information available is for August 2006 and the table below indicates the number of persons on the register in each of the Local Offices in the Dublin Region.

Persons on the Live Register in the Dublin Region classified by Sex, Age Group and Local Office of Registration
Persons
MalesFemales
NUTS2 and NUTS3 Regions/ County/ Local OfficeAugust 2005July 2006August 2006Under 25 years25 years & overTotalUnder 25 years25 years & overTotal
Bishop Square4,0193,8843,8813782,0452,4232631,1951,458
Cumberland Street5,6735,4435,4567162,6253,3413911,7242,115
Navan Road2,8652,7422,7733301,5061,836218719937
Blanchardstown3,5983,8003,8724481,6892,1373431,3921,735
Thomas Street2,3992,2612,2522481,2991,547145560705
Tara Street1,2801,2651,27311369180483386469
Tallaght3,5583,7333,7826061,7282,3343581,0901,448
Ballymun1,5571,5901,5882837631,046158384542
Clondalkin3,6303,7863,7165641,6542,2183991,0991,498
Rathfarnham2,2192,1732,1841879141,1011139701,083
Kilbarrack2,5722,5472,5082241,2241,4481359251,060
Dún Laoghaire2,9512,7742,7802191,2881,5071011,1721,273
Balbriggan1,3751,4621,46513264377591599690
Ballyfermot1,3301,3121,298218635853133312445
Finglas2,3802,4202,3543711,1181,489208657865
Coolock2,5052,4902,5023361,1791,515220767987
Dublin total43,91143,68243,6845,37321,00126,3743,35913,95117,310
State total169,393168,946169,61418,81676,21095,02614,88859,70074,588
Source: Live Register Series, Central Statistics Office.

It should be noted that:—

(a) the Live Register is not a definitive measure of unemployment as it includes part-time workers, seasonal and casual workers entitled to Unemployment Assistance or Benefit. Statistics on unemployment are measured at regional level by the Quarterly National Household Survey.

(b) the exact area covered by each Local Office is not limited to the immediate locality of the particular office. For instance, in the Tallaght Local Office there may be registered persons from the Blessington area.

Comments

No comments

Log in or join to post a public comment.