Written answers

Thursday, 11 July 2019

Department of Finance

Central Bank of Ireland Data

Photo of Michael McGrathMichael McGrath (Cork South Central, Fianna Fail)
Link to this: Individually | In context

169. To ask the Minister for Finance the number employed by the Central Bank each month since the start of 2016 by functional area; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [30796/19]

Photo of Paschal DonohoePaschal Donohoe (Dublin Central, Fine Gael)
Link to this: Individually | In context

The Central Bank has provided me with the following information in respect of the number employed by the Central Bank each month since the start of 2016:

2016 

DIRECTORATEJAN FTEFEB FTEMAR FTEAPRIL FTEMAY FTEJUN FTEJUL FTEAUG FTESEP FTEOCT FTENOV FTEDEC FTE
ECONOMICS99.398.199.1100.1102.1100.1101.1100.5100.5102.5100.5100.5
FINANCIAL OPERATIONS77.885.287.277.282.477.275.278.277.276.274.275.2
RESOLUTION & CORPORATE AFFAIRS125.8117.8115.8124.1126.3134.1140.1143.8145.8148.2147.2145.2
SEM8.88.88.88.88.88.8991010106
CENTRAL BANKING TOTAL311.6309.8310.8310.2319.6320.2325.4331.5333.5336.9331.9326.9
CONSUMER PROTECTION89.389.391.392.391.792.794.794.994.992.989.989.9
CREDIT INSTITUTIONS SUPERVISION192.6193.6188.6191190.8190.2187.8186.8186.8192.8197.8197.4
ENFORCEMENT7977797985.485.285.68687.292.2100.2104.2
INSURANCE SUPERVISION115.8120.8127.8128.1130.1133.1133.1132.1129.1130.9128.9129.9
MARKETS159.8159.8157.9156.6157.7157.7160.7156.7154.7155.7158.7154.7
POLICY & RISK62.462.465.468.468.467.469.468.469.470.670.670.6
SEM777888887766
FINANCIAL REGULATION TOTAL705.9709.9717723.4732.1734.3739.3732.9729.1742.1752.1752.7
IMTD102.8103.8106.8104.6110.4110.4109.6109.6109.6115.7117.7114.9
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER DIRECT REPORTS8481.584.585.584.588.591.193.190.392.392.393.3
CURRENCY & FACILITIES MANAGEMENT250.9248.9249.3250.7246.7241.3240.3238.3240.1240.3240.7242.3
GRADUATE PROGRAMME13141313131312129999
HUMAN RESOURCES61.661.659.659.660.657.861.862.361.860.858.855.8
SEM000000000004
OPERATIONS TOTAL512.3509.8513.2513.4515.2511514.8515.3510.8518.1518.5519.3
GRAND TOTAL1529.81529.5154115471566.91565.51579.51579.71573.41597.11602.51598.9

2017 January - August (A pillar restructuring took place in Sept. 2017)

DIRECTORATEJAN  FTEFEB FTEMAR FTEAPR FTEMAY FTEJUN FTEJUL FTEAUG FTE
ECONOMICS101.5104.5104.5104.4106.4109.480.184.1
FINANCIAL OPERATIONS76.276.274.273.274.276.279.280.2
RESOLUTION & CORPORATE AFFAIRS150.4149.4150.4153.5152.5153.5
CORPORATE AFFAIRS133.3138.4
FINANCIAL STABILITY60.364.3
SEM55555677
CENTRAL BANKING TOTAL333.1335.1334.1336.1338.1345.1359.9374
CONSUMER PROTECTION90.992.992.996.997.9100.999.9101.9
CREDIT INSTITUTIONS SUPERVISION198.4200.4199.2198.2205.2208.2209207.8
ENFORCEMENT106.2108.8104.897.8102.8102.8112.8115.8
INSURANCE SUPERVISION128.9126.9129.9127.9130.9129.1133.1138.1
MARKETS152.7154.7158.7161.7163.7165.7
SECURITIES AND MARKETS SUPERVISION83.282.2
ASSET MANAGEMENT SUPERVISION80.579.5
POLICY & RISK71.6707069.869.873.875.875.8
SEM77777777
FINANCIAL REGULATION TOTAL755.7760.7762.5759.3777.3787.5801.3808.1
IMTD114.9114.9115.9115.9117.9116.9115.9119.9
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER DIRECT REPORTS92.791.792.794.29799104105
CURRENCY & FACILITIES MANAGEMENT239.3237.3233.4230.1224.9219.5216.5213.5
HUMAN RESOURCES53.854.855.853.154.152.155.153.9
SEM44444444
OPERATIONS TOTAL504.7502.7501.8497.3497.9491.5495.5496.3
GRADUATE PROGRAMME77655444
GRAND TOTAL1600.51605.51604.41597.71618.31628.11660.71682.4

2017 September - December (A pillar restructuring took place in Sept. 2017)

DIRECTORATESEPT FTEOCT FTENOV FTEDEC FTE
CORPORATE AFFAIRS140.4141.6140.8140.8
ECONOMICS85.186.188.189.1
FINANCIAL OPERATIONS84.286.287.286.2
FINANCIAL STABILITY65.370.372.374.3
SEM8876
CENTRAL BANKING TOTAL383392.2395.4396.4
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER121.9120.9121.9125.4
DIRECT REPORTS103102101100
CURRENCY & FACILITIES MANAGEMENT209.5206.5207207
HUMAN RESOURCES57.959.560.559.6
SEM4444
OPERATIONS TOTAL496.3492.9494.4496
ASSET MANAGEMENT SUPERVISION85.583.786.783.7
CREDIT INSTITUTIONS SUPERVISION206.8206.2209211
INSURANCE SUPERVISION135.1137.1138.8138.8
SEM3333
PRUDENTIAL REGULATION TOTAL430.4430437.5436.5
CONSUMER PROTECTION107.9104.9104.9104.9
ENFORCEMENT123.8122.8125.8124.8
POLICY & RISK70.874.876.679.6
SECURITES AND MARKETS SUPERVISION86.287.289.289.2
SEM4354
FINANCIAL CONDUCT TOTAL392.7392.7401.5402.5
GRADUATE PROGRAMME10777
GRAND TOTAL1712.41714.81735.81738.4

Comments

No comments

Log in or join to post a public comment.