Written answers

Tuesday, 14 July 2015

Department of Social Protection

Social Welfare Benefits Data

Photo of Colm KeaveneyColm Keaveney (Galway East, Fianna Fail)
Link to this: Individually | In context | Oireachtas source

207. To ask the Minister for Social Protection if she will provide, in tabular form, the numbers of persons, by payment, and by county, who, in January of each year from 2008 to 2015, were in receipt of Illness Benefit, Disability Allowance, the Blind Pension, Injury Benefit, Disablement Benefit, and-or Invalidity pension; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [28623/15]

Photo of Joan BurtonJoan Burton (Minister, Department of Social Protection; Dublin West, Labour)
Link to this: Individually | In context | Oireachtas source

The information requested by the Deputy is published annually by my Department in the “Statistical Information on Social Welfare Services” report. The reports for years 2008 to 2013 are available at www.welfare.ie/en/Pages/Annual-Statistical-Information-Reports.aspx or through the Oireachtas library.

The information relating to the number of persons in receipt of Illness Benefit, Disability Allowance, Injury Benefit, Disablement Benefit and Invalidity pension by payment and county at the end of December 2014 is detailed in the attached tabular statement. Unfortunately as Blind Persons Pension is currently migrating to a new payment system statistics are not currently available for December 2014, but the total number of recipients in October 2014 was 1,351.

Scheme recipients by County at end December 2014

CountyDisability AllowanceIllness BenefitInjury BenefitInvalidity PensionDisablement Benefit
Carlow 1,7471,13819946210
Cavan 1,59395319692166
Clare 2,7081,123201,143288
Cork 13,7527,3861087,2161,747
Donegal 4,7961,856291,542335
Dublin 27,81314,41622513,7892,718
Galway 6,4032,387361,970548
Kerry 4,2411,622421,524331
Kildare 3,7012,641472,211444
Kilkenny 2,14695120951252
Laois 1,87185813858176
Leitrim 791473545899
Limerick 5,8252,834423,174772
Longford 1,27352915574142
Louth 3,0132,260341,805448
Mayo 3,6741,518181,392313
Meath 2,9062,534311,624503
Monaghan 1,30478015538156
Offaly 1,8991,028111,100220
Roscommon 1,5847544784207
Sligo 1,85889013824174
Tipperary 5,0401,863502,134568
Waterford 3,0201,509181,552416
Westmeath 2,2141,065191,219207
Wexford 3,9461,726271,988384
Wicklow 2,9701,597191,399298
Others 93337816171
Total112,097 57,024 906 54,223 12,293

Comments

No comments

Log in or join to post a public comment.