Written answers

Wednesday, 14 September 2011

Department of Social Protection

Departmental Expenditure

9:00 pm

Photo of Éamon Ó CuívÉamon Ó Cuív (Galway West, Fianna Fail)
Link to this: Individually | In context

Question 351: To ask the Minister for Social Protection the capital and current expenditure of her Department to the 31 August 2011 broken down under the subheadings in the estimate for her Department including the subheads funded from the Social insurance fund; the provision for the year broken down in the same manner and the profiles of expenditure to that date as given to the Department of Finance; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [23489/11]

Photo of Joan BurtonJoan Burton (Minister, Department of Social Protection; Dublin West, Labour)
Link to this: Individually | In context

The information requested by the Deputy is set out in the tables below.

It should be noted that the expenditure data to end-August shown in the tables are provisional. These are subject to change as adjustments may be required following further detailed analysis or if further relevant information on expenditure is provided, for example by the Department's payment agents.

Table 1: VOTE 38: DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL PROTECTION
END-AUGUST 2011
ExpenditureProfileFull Year Estimate
ADMINISTRATION
A.1Salaries etc.153,468,668153,086,000235,279,000
A.2Travel & Subsistence1,750,2521,989,0003,208,000
A.3Incidental Expenses4,650,0094,710,00011,131,000
A.4Postal & Telecommunications10,102,60012,669,00021,080,000
A.5Office Machinery16,219,44219,149,00027,061,000
A.6Office Premises Expenses6,102,7237,077,00011,981,000
A.7Consultancy Services241,041461,0001,360,000
A.8Agency Services46,963,31343,206,00061,527,000
A.9eGovernment Related Projects449,9403,040,0007,500,000
ADMINISTRATION TOTAL239,947,988245,387,000380,127,000
VOTE 38: SCHEMES & SERVICES
BState Pension (Non-Con)637,653,882623,914,000951,150,000
CBlind Pension10,262,10810,053,00015,360,000
DChild Benefit1,376,205,9211,371,500,0002,066,780,000
EJobseeker's Allowance1,979,511,3771,857,361,0002,644,620,000
FFarm Assist Scheme74,416,24980,768,667122,620,000
GEmployment Support Services196,729,726205,523,419355,430,000
HPre-Retirement Allowance41,167,95742,655,00062,350,000
IOne-Parent Family Payment716,244,404728,431,0001,111,710,000
JWidow(er)'s/Surviving Civil Partners & Guardian's Payment (Non Con)15,476,45216,927,00025,730,000
KDeserted Wife's Allowance2,823,9263,005,0004,470,000
LFamily Income Supplement128,699,786129,933,000199,260,000
MCarer's Allowance326,083,972321,860,000499,020,000
NSupplementary Welfare Allowances646,626,582640,806,874951,333,000
ODisability Allowance720,288,799713,118,0001,066,220,000
PRespite Care Grant124,446,201128,550,000131,160,000
QFree Schemes (Assistance)256,595,888248,050,167395,028,000
RSchool Meals Schemes19,778,20424,316,00035,000,000
SGrant To The Citizens Information Board32,265,00034,938,00046,640,000
TDomiciliary Care Allowance65,909,33269,041,000104,235,000
URural Social Scheme35,752,65535,414,00046,140,000
VCommunity Services Programme38,474,66041,240,00047,415,000
WFÁS Employment programmes, integration support and associated administration expenses302,090,000301,500,000477,497,000
X.Miscellaneous Services1,910,3992,341,0003,651,000
V38 SCHEMES + SERVICES TOTAL7,749,413,4797,631,246,12711,362,819,000
SOCIAL INSURANCE
YPayment To The Social Insurance Fund Under Section 9(9) Of The Social Welfare Consolidation Act 2005973,222,2691,219,199,6211,906,168,000
VOTE 38 GROSS TOTAL8,962,583,7369,095,832,74913,649,114,000
Deduct:
Z.Appropriations-in-Aid147,958,689148,773,067221,702,000
VOTE 38 NET TOTAL8,814,625,0478,947,059,68213,427,412,000

Note: The Departmental capital provision for 2011 is €7.05 million and is included in sub-heads A.5, A.6 and A.9 above. €3.01 million of this amount was expended at end August.

Table 2: SUBHEAD BREAKDOWNExpenditureProfileFull Year Estimate
G. Employment Support Services
G1 Back-to-Work Allowance72,504,93561,132,00091,520,000
G2 Back to Education Allowance115,732,913120,370,000198,830,000
G3 Part Time Job Incentive Scheme651,144705,0001,010,000
G4 TÚS4,260,90011,150,00030,000,000
G5 National Internship scheme545,6983,426,41920,000,000
G6 Assistance for Training & Business Expenses (BTW)1,592,2623,050,0004,500,000
G7 Credit Union Loan Guarantee (BTW)374,59810,00020,000
G8 Activation and Family Support Programme1,023,4864,080,0006,380,000
G9 Disability Activation Project (ESF Funded)6,7521,500,0003,000,000
G10 Special Payments - LTU & LPs37,038100,000170,000
TOTAL196,729,726205,523,419355,430,000
J Widows' /Widowers' / surviving Civil Partners and Guardians Related Payments
J1 Widows' /Widowers' / Surviving Civil Partners' Pension (Non-Con)12,003,01713,763,00020,930,000
J2 Guardians Payment (Non -Con)3,329,4652,894,0004,350,000
J3 Widowed Parent / Surviving Civil Partner Grant (Non-Con)143,970270,000450,000
TOTAL15,476,45216,927,00025,730,000
N Supplementary Welfare Allowances
N1 SWA Basic107,767,105109,158,222166,186,000
N2 SWA Direct Provision Allowance1,870,7254,250,0006,500,000
N3 SWA Rent Supplement334,156,091307,110,120465,540,000
N4 SWA Mortgage Interest Supplement44,381,28550,246,53377,246,000
N5 SWA Other Supplements8,651,1659,858,00014,930,000
N6 SWA Exceptional and Urgent Needs Payments52,259,72845,020,00072,100,000
N7 SWA Back to School Clothing & Footwear Allowance60,200,00075,691,00082,830,000
N8 SWA Humanitarian Aid001,000
N9 SWA Administration37,340,48339,473,00066,000,000
TOTAL646,626,582640,806,874951,333,000
Q Free Schemes
Q1 Free Travel50,481,52850,680,00077,000,000
Q2 Free Fuel Allowance105,351,85687,885,000152,020,000
Q3 Free Electricity48,907,37953,890,00080,850,000
Q4 Free TV Licence15,000,62315,370,00023,080,000
Q5 Free Telephone32,797,54235,910,00055,250,000
Q6 Free Natural Gas3,151,5593,387,1675,440,000
Q7 Free Bottled Gas905,401928,0001,388,000
TOTAL256,595,888248,050,167395,028,000
R School Meals Schemes
R1 School Meals - Urban & Gaeltacht636,464909,0001,200,000
R2 School Meals - Local Projects19,141,74023,407,00033,800,000
TOTAL19,778,20424,316,00035,000,000
W FÁS Employment Programmes, Integration Supports & Associated Administration ExpensesExpenditureProfileFull Year Estimate
W1 FÁS Employment Programmes255,851,000257,041,000405,286,000
W2 FÁS Integration Supports17,602,00017,784,00028,218,000
W3 Administration Expenses28,637,00026,675,00043,993,000
TOTAL302,090,000301,500,000477,497,000
X Miscellaneous Services
X1 Rent Allowances462,875520,000800,000
X2 Social Welfare Tribunal002,000
X3 Recoupment of Superannuation Expenses (PB)66,77663,000143,000
X4 Grants - Information & Welfare Rights483,000500,000620,000
X5 The National Pensions Awareness Campaign200,236215,000400,000
X6 Office of the Pensions Ombudsman528,949618,0001,009,000
X7 Dormant Accounts162,100252,000466,000
X8 Grant to National Organisation for the Unemployed034,00052,000
X9 EU Year for Combating Poverty and Social Exclusion4,81636,00036,000
X10 EU Community Action Programme for Employment and Social Solidarity (Progress 2007-2013)055,00075,000
X11 Social Inclusion Initiatives1,64748,00048,000
TOTAL1,910,3992,341,0003,651,000
Z Appropriations-in-Aid
Z1 Receipts from the SIF (Admin)118,200,000118,400,000177,280,000
Z2 Recoveries of Social Assistance9,776,9028,000,00013,000,000
Z3 Repayments from the SIF8,827,9108,000,0009,500,000
Z4 Maintenance Recovery318,301560,000850,000
Z5 Receipts from GRO339,296480,000700,000
Z6 Dormant Accounts Receipts0252,000466,000
Z7 Receipts from European Social Fund00185,000
Z8 Miscellaneous3,775,6084,620,00011,786,000
Z9 Receipts from Pension Levy6,720,6716,825,93335,000
TOTAL147,958,689147,137,9337,900,000
Table 3: SOCIAL INSURANCE FUND
END-AUGUST 2011
ExpenditureProfileFull Year Estimate
INCOME
Income from Contributions5,008,233,5904,732,843,8867,148,303,000
Income from Investments760,44400
Rent9,52310,00019,000
Reciprocal Arrangements0049,000
TOTAL INCOME5,009,003,5574,732,853,8867,148,371,000
EXPENDITURE
Illness Benefit602,502,156555,641,000854,730,000
Invalidity Pension388,573,542410,142,000628,149,000
Partial Capacity Benefit001,000
Occupational Injuries Benefits65,934,87369,314,000105,440,000
Maternity Benefit200,809,115195,556,000303,520,000
Health & Safety Benefit433,113425,000660,000
Adoptive Benefit739,617588,000920,000
Treatment Benefits13,148,44013,513,00023,430,000
State Pension (Contributory)2,338,021,6202,328,337,0003,567,870,000
State Pension (Transition)84,975,67774,639,000113,210,000
Jobseeker's Benefit658,042,029724,231,0001,027,060,000
Widows', Widowers' / Surviving Civil Partners' Pension (Contributory)871,810,899851,349,0001,304,210,000
Guardians Payment7,537,3707,011,00010,670,000
Widowed Parent / Surviving Civil Partner Grant4,045,2743,550,0005,520,000
Deserted Wife's Benefit56,650,74058,040,00088,650,000
Carer's Benefit18,358,04119,703,00028,200,000
Bereavement Grant13,412,98012,780,00018,700,000
Free Schemes (Insurance)211,857,915188,057,507294,181,000
Redundancy & Insolvency273,453,841268,000,000402,000,000
TOTAL SIF SCHEMES5,810,307,2445,780,876,5078,777,121,000
SIF Administration Expenses171,918,583171,177,000277,418,000
TOTAL EXPENDITURE5,982,225,8275,952,053,5079,054,539,000
Excess of Expenditure over Income973,222,2691,219,199,6211,906,168,000
Subvention required from Vote 38 (Subhead Y)973,222,2691,219,199,6211,906,168,000
DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL PROTECTION
END-AUGUST 2011
Table 4: COMBINED VOTE 38 & SIF FREE SCHEMESExpenditureProfileFull Year Estimate
Free Travel (Vote only)50,481,52850,680,00077,000,000
Free Fuel Allowance159,558,207133,463,000230,240,000
Free Electricity123,389,837121,390,000182,700,000
Free TV Licence38,414,76439,320,00059,170,000
Free Telephone80,662,72275,690,000115,460,000
Free Natural Gas13,705,15214,333,67522,800,000
Free Bottled Gas2,241,5951,231,0001,839,000
TOTAL468,453,804436,107,675689,209,000
Table 5:
TOTAL EXPENDITURE ON SOCIAL PROTECTIONExpenditureProfileFull Year Estimate
Total Expenditure on Schemes, Services & Admin13,853,387,00013,710,287,00020,620,205,000

Comments

No comments

Log in or join to post a public comment.