Written answers

Tuesday, 25 January 2011

Department of Arts, Heritage and Gaeltacht Affairs

State Bodies

8:00 pm

Photo of Pearse DohertyPearse Doherty (Donegal South West, Sinn Fein)
Link to this: Individually | In context

Question 384: To ask the Minister for Tourism, Culture and Sport the number of semi-State bodies that fall under her auspices; the annual turnover of each body and the losses incurred over the past five years. [3412/11]

Photo of Mary HanafinMary Hanafin (Minister, Department of Arts, Sport and Tourism; Minister, Department of Enterprise, Trade and Innovation; Dún Laoghaire, Fianna Fail)
Link to this: Individually | In context

There are 13 agencies under the aegis of my Department. None of these are commercial semi-State bodies, so the issue of turnovers and losses does not arise. However, the Estimates provisions and outturns for the thirteen agencies are as set out in tabular form.

AgencyYear 2006Year 2007Year 2008Year 2009Year 2010
Estimates€,000'sOutturn€,000'sEstimates€,000'sOutturn€,000'sEstimates€,000'sOutturn€,000'sEstimates€,000'sOutturn€,000'sEstimates€,000'sOutturn€,000's
Arts Council82,31082,31083,00083,00082,10281,62073,35073,35068,64968,649
Chester Beatty Library3,0833,0833,2083,2083,6483,4883,0833,0832,7142,714
Crawford Art Gallery1,1901,1742,0801,9801,9912,0161,7531,7531,5791,579
Fáilte Ireland81,45781,45780,64680,64682,81982,59478,68776,69468,29967,016
Irish Film Board19,42619,42622,15922,15923,19723,18921,84021,84019,27219,272
Irish Museum of Modern Art8,8358,8357,8928,2728,2608,3417,3327,3176,6716,671
Irish Sports Council40,91440,91454,02554,02557,63157,18251,68951,67749,57249,572
National Concert Hall3,9273,9274,3704,0903,9033,9183,4783,4783,1053,105
National Gallery of Ireland9,4409,35111,76611,75412,61112,46711,23110,90310,41610,147
National Library of Ireland11,81711,81712,70112,70112,00211,87510,74210,7429,3489,251
National Museum of Ireland19,84219,84219,51218,33219,05819,01715,41515,41515,12515,125
National Sports Campus Development Authority10,7982,24522,1989,0056,7106,5034,3986,3977,7545,459
Tourism Ireland18,73718,73719,60019,60020,01019,95419,40018,97018,74018,740

Notes:

Figures for 2006 to 2009 are as published in the Appropriation Accounts and include supplementary estimates and capital carryovers for those years.

Figures for 2010 Outturns are provisional.

The National Sports Campus Development Authority was formerly known as Campus and Stadium Ireland Development Limited.

Comments

No comments

Log in or join to post a public comment.