Written answers

Tuesday, 20 March 2007

Department of Justice, Equality and Law Reform

Garda Deployment

11:00 pm

Photo of Michael MulcahyMichael Mulcahy (Dublin South Central, Fianna Fail)
Link to this: Individually | In context

Question 229: To ask the Tánaiste and Minister for Justice, Equality and Law Reform the strength of the Garda force and community gardaí employed in Crumlin, Kevin Street and Terenure Garda stations; the increase in Garda numbers in these stations between 1997, 2002 and 31 December 2006 and in which Garda stations; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [9932/07]

Photo of Michael McDowellMichael McDowell (Minister, Department of Justice, Equality and Law Reform; Tánaiste; Dublin South East, Progressive Democrats)
Link to this: Individually | In context

I have been informed by the Garda authorities, who are responsible for the detailed allocation of resources, including personnel, that the personnel strength (all ranks) of An Garda Síochána increased to a record 13,178 following the attestation of 273 new members on Wednesday 14 March, 2007. This compares with a total strength of 10,702 (all ranks) on 30 June, 1997 and represents an increase of 2,476 (or over 23%) in the personnel strength of the Force during that period. The combined strength (all ranks), of both attested Gardaí and recruits in training on 14 March, 2007 was 14,258. Furthermore, I should say that on 19 December, 2006, as part of a package of anti-crime measures, the Government approved the continuation of the existing Garda recruitment programme to achieve a total Garda strength of 15,000. The accelerated intake of approximately 1,100 new recruits per annum into the Garda College will continue until this target is met. The Garda Budget now stands at €1.4 billion, an 11% increase on 2006 and a 96% increase since 1997 in real terms.

I have been further informed by the Garda authorities that the personnel strength of Crumlin, Kevin Street and Terenure Garda Stations on 31 December, 1997, 2002, 2006 and 15 March, 2007 was as set out in the table.

District31/12/9731/12/0231/12/0615/03/07
Crumlin828898101
Kevin Street124117127128
Terenure498498101

The personnel strength of Crumlin Garda Station on 31 December, 1997 and 15 March, 2007 was 82 and 101 (all ranks) respectively. This represents an increase of 19 (or 23.1%) in the number of personnel allocated since that date. The personnel strength of Kevin Street Garda Station on 31 December, 1997 and 15 March, 2007 was 124 and 128 (all ranks) respectively. This represents an increase of 4 (or 3.2%) in the number of personnel allocated since that date. The personnel strength of Terenure Garda Station on 31 December, 1997 and 15 March, 2007 was 49 and 101 (all ranks) respectively. This represents an increase of 52 (or 106.1%) in the number of personnel allocated since that date.

I have also been further informed by the Garda authorities that the personnel strength of Community Gardaí (all ranks) of Crumlin, Kevin Street and Terenure Garda Stations on 31 December, 2006 was as set out in the table.

District31/12/06
Crumlin4
Kevin Street7
Terenure6

All Gardaí have responsibility, inter alia, to deal with Community Policing issues as they arise. The Deputy should appreciate that, as with any large organisation, on any given day, personnel strengths of individual stations and units may fluctuate due, for example, to promotions, retirements and transfers.

Resources are further augmented by a number of Garda National Units such as the Garda National Drugs Unit, the Garda National Immigration Bureau (GNIB), other specialised units and the Criminal Assets Bureau (CAB), all of which have had increased resources. I should add that it is the responsibility of Garda management to allocate personnel to and within Divisions. These personnel allocations are determined by a number of factors including demographics, crime trends and other operational policing needs. Such allocations are continually monitored and reviewed along with overall policing arrangements and operational strategy. This ensures that optimum use is made of Garda resources and that the best possible service is provided to the public.

Photo of Noel O'FlynnNoel O'Flynn (Cork North Central, Fianna Fail)
Link to this: Individually | In context

Question 230: To ask the Tánaiste and Minister for Justice, Equality and Law Reform the strength of the Garda force employed in Cork by division and location; the increase in Garda numbers in each division between 1997, 2002 and 31 December 2006 and in which Garda stations; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [9933/07]

Photo of Michael McDowellMichael McDowell (Minister, Department of Justice, Equality and Law Reform; Tánaiste; Dublin South East, Progressive Democrats)
Link to this: Individually | In context

I have been informed by the Garda authorities, who are responsible for the detailed allocation of resources, including personnel, that the personnel strength (all ranks) of An Garda Síochána increased to a record 13,178 following the attestation of 273 new members on Wednesday 14 March, 2007. This compares with a total strength of 10,702 (all ranks) on 30 June, 1997 and represents an increase of 2,476 (or over 23%) in the personnel strength of the Force during that period. The combined strength (all ranks), of both attested Gardaí and recruits in training on 14 March, 2007 was 14,258. Furthermore, I should say that on 19 December, 2006, as part of a package of anti-crime measures, the Government approved the continuation of the existing Garda recruitment programme to achieve a total Garda strength of 15,000. The accelerated intake of approximately 1,100 new recruits per annum into the Garda College will continue until this target is met. The Garda Budget now stands at €1.4 billion, an 11% increase on 2006 and a 96% increase since 1997 in real terms.

I have been further informed by the Garda authorities that the personnel strength of Cork by Division and District on 31 December, 1997, 2002, 2006 and 15 March, 2007 was as set out in the table.

Division: Cork City31/12/9731/12/0231/12/0615/03/07
Anglesea Street257286309312
Gurranabraher75919393
Mayfield103110106105
Togher105125130132
Total540612638642
Division: Cork North
Fermoy63718281
Cobh43535559
Midleton56696971
Mallow47545659
Total209247262270
Division: Cork West
Bandon728897100
Bantry36414142
Clonakilty41424443
Kanturk37404242
Macroom37354041
Total223246264268

The personnel strength of the Cork City Division on 31 December, 1997 and 15 March, 2007 was 540 and 642 (all ranks) respectively. This represents an increase of 102 (or 18.8%) in the number of personnel allocated since that date. The personnel strength of the Cork North Division on 31 December, 1997 and 15 March, 2007 was 209 and 270 (all ranks) respectively. This represents an increase of 61 (or 29.1%) in the number of personnel allocated since that date. The personnel strength of the Cork West Division on 31 December, 1997 and 15 March, 2007 was 223 and 268 (all ranks) respectively. This represents an increase of 45 (or 20.1%) in the number of personnel allocated since that date.

The Deputy should appreciate that, as with any large organisation, on any given day, personnel strengths of individual stations and units may fluctuate due, for example, to promotions, retirements and transfers. Resources are further augmented by a number of Garda National Units such as the Garda National Drugs Unit, the Garda National Immigration Bureau (GNIB), other specialised units and the Criminal Assets Bureau (CAB), all of which have had increased resources.

I should add that it is the responsibility of Garda management to allocate personnel to and within Divisions. These personnel allocations are determined by a number of factors including demographics, crime trends and other operational policing needs. Such allocations are continually monitored and reviewed along with overall policing arrangements and operational strategy. This ensures that optimum use is made of Garda resources and that the best possible service is provided to the public.

Jim Glennon (Dublin North, Fianna Fail)
Link to this: Individually | In context

Question 231: To ask the Tánaiste and Minister for Justice, Equality and Law Reform the strength of the Garda force and community gardaí employed in the Malahide, Swords, Balbriggan, Skerries, Lusk, Rush and Garristown stations by location; the increase in Garda numbers in this division between 1997, 2002 and 31 December 2006 and in which Garda stations; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [9934/07]

Photo of Michael McDowellMichael McDowell (Minister, Department of Justice, Equality and Law Reform; Tánaiste; Dublin South East, Progressive Democrats)
Link to this: Individually | In context

I have been informed by the Garda authorities, who are responsible for the detailed allocation of resources, including personnel, that the personnel strength (all ranks) of An Garda Síochána increased to a record 13,178 following the attestation of 273 new members on Wednesday 14 March, 2007. This compares with a total strength of 10,702 (all ranks) on 30 June, 1997 and represents an increase of 2,476 (or over 23%) in the personnel strength of the Force during that period. The combined strength (all ranks), of both attested Gardaí and recruits in training on 14 March, 2007 was 14,258. Furthermore, I should say that on 19 December, 2006, as part of a package of anti-crime measures, the Government approved the continuation of the existing Garda recruitment programme to achieve a total Garda strength of 15,000. The accelerated intake of approximately 1,100 new recruits per annum into the Garda College will continue until this target is met. The Garda Budget now stands at €1.4 billion, an 11% increase on 2006 and a 96% increase since 1997 in real terms.

I have also been informed by the Garda authorities that the personnel strength of Malahide, Swords, Balbriggan, Skerries, Lusk, Rush and Garristown Garda Stations on 31 December, 1997, 2002, 2006 and 15 March, 2007 was as set out in the table.

Station31/12/9731/12/0231/12/0615/03/07
Malahide43434545
Swords45576872
Balbriggan31353233
Skerries8101111
Lusk4444
Rush5477
Garristown3333

I have been further informed by the Garda authorities that there are designated Community Gardaí of Malahide, Swords and Balbriggan, Garda Stations as set out in the table.

Station31/12/06
Malahide4
Swords11
Balbriggan1

All Gardaí have responsibility, inter alia, to deal with Community Policing issues as they arise. It should also be pointed out that resources are further augmented by a number of Garda National Units such as the Garda National Drugs Unit, the Garda National Immigration Bureau (GNIB), other specialised units and the Criminal Assets Bureau (CAB), all of which have had increased resources.

The Deputy should appreciate that, as with any large organisation, on any given day, the personnel strength of individual stations and units may fluctuate due, for example, to promotions, retirements and transfers. I should add that it is the responsibility of Garda management to allocate personnel to and within Divisions. These personnel allocations are determined by a number of factors including demographics, crime trends and other operational policing needs. Such allocations are continually monitored and reviewed along with overall policing arrangements and operational strategy. This ensures that optimum use is made of Garda resources and that the best possible service is provided to the public.

Comments

No comments

Log in or join to post a public comment.