Dáil debates

Thursday, 30 July 2020

Gnó na Dála - Business of Dáil

 

8:45 pm

Photo of Michael McNamaraMichael McNamara (Clare, Independent)

Standing Order 67, states: "A motion to rescind or amend a Resolution, other than a Resolution relating to an adjournment of the Dáil or to Standing Orders, can only be made on notice that shall specify the Resolution to be rescinded or amended." Is this a resolution to amend Standing Orders and, if it is, is it not clear from the Standing Orders that it does not require to be on notice? I have also asked if I can put an amendment.

Comments

No comments

Log in or join to post a public comment.