Written answers

Tuesday, 14 February 2012

Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

Diplomatic Representation

9:00 pm

Photo of Clare DalyClare Daly (Dublin North, Socialist Party)
Link to this: Individually | In context

Question 129: To ask the Tánaiste and Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade the amount that has been spent on Irish embassies, by location, for each of the past five years. [8025/12]

Photo of Eamon GilmoreEamon Gilmore (Tánaiste; Minister, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade; Dún Laoghaire, Labour)
Link to this: Individually | In context

Our Missions abroad are involved in a wide range of activities which include representing and advancing government policies with other States and in international organisations; economic and cultural promotion; frontline consular and passport services to Irish citizens overseas; engaging with Irish communities and harnessing the resource they offer in assisting economic recovery; and managing programmes, particularly in Irish Aid priority countries The budget of each overseas Mission for 2007 to 2011 is provided in the table below. These budgets are considered to be the locally-devolved administrative budget, including local staff salaries but not salaries of diplomatic staff, which are a charge on the Headquarters budget. Likewise, my Department’s small capital budget is not allocated to missions on an ongoing basis but is managed from Headquarters.

The Missions highlighted in bold manage significant programmes on behalf of Irish Aid, funded from Vote 29. These budgets reflect the additional management and oversight required for the effective implementation of those important programmes.

Administrative Budget for Mission
2007200920102011
--429,990600,261466,900
ABUJA260,424548,135372,660556,374267,599
ADDIS ABABA1,199,8881,064,185898,000898,685747,137
ANKARA412,851429,022405,487422,633397,809
ATHENS532,525477,093484,116525,292488,109
ATLANTA (opened 2010)---26,885147,400
BEIJING789,116838,728973,084841,615750,784
BERLIN999,0251,181,6121,009,825930,500929,251
BERNE331,968463,006507,174450,170445,899
BOSTON365,638353,824472,391392,032344,629
BRASILIA540,443510,761450,012579,964524,784
BRATISLAVA384,325380,840416,857354,215377,803
BRUSSELS (EMBASSY and P.F.P.)1,202,9041,126,0871,230,063930,301844,610
BRUSSELS (PR-EU)3,582,1213,457,8433,805,6784,194,3143,307,842
BUCHAREST566,044577,947484,421457,869485,075
BUDAPEST485,572511,156495,581444,950465,593
BUENOS AIRES351,725372,254383,751454,202426,217
CAIRO445,209569,536500,311460,651396,657
CANBERRA742,471743,869681,238788,271760,756
CARDIFF (closed 2009)213,966182,17079,757--
CHICAGO383,173358,542325,799342,853340,825
COPENHAGEN540,031476,526430,412448,180445,389
DAR ES SALAAM819,9161,242,5131,049,784720,238878,000
DILI (due to close in 2012)205,402189,962211,483148,716215,600
EDINBURGH319,133261,682227,646236,941220,194
FREETOWN197,673204,871215,114199,440537,000
GENEVA1,124,5381,096,1461,134,0031,142,5641,282,450
HANOI609,377743,614580,390607,332745,000
HELSINKI655,345634,690637,618539,507539,283
HOLY SEE (closed 2012)740,532498,334437,683455,820420,987
KAMPALA1,376,6031,915,5531,338,0001,140,5151,231,532
KUALA LUMPUR380,607418,700359,821409,445388,340
LILONGWE413,536717,165623,196445,750644,185
LISBON496,611548,396437,493376,459431,630
LJUBLJANA454,887489,219428,186451,370427,868
LONDON (including Passport Office)5,610,5904,669,6484,065,8673,702,2343,396,000
LUSAKA1,293,7991,499,7471,586,6981,097,0481,324,700
LUXEMBOURG716,923709,845738,042724,074435,287
MADRID1,242,9861,273,5661,239,4941,106,7681,038,990
MAPUTO1,377,4251,717,9131,427,000983,4061,086,500
MASERU700,082795,256523,259512,812656,700
MEXICO696,226598,562475,576528,437442,290
MOSCOW970,958896,238873,4071,064,758766,233
NEW DELHI669,453839,809611,455967,485704,242
NEW YORK - C.G.2,281,5541,903,0261,920,2831,915,0991,836,245
NEW YORK- PMUN2,443,2252,681,07411,546,1992,081,7921,755,273
NICOSIA406,801428,485417,208419,656365,313
OSCE – VIENNA455,567459,195434,483504,823494,500
OSLO715,292787,891634,870601,640615,300
OTTAWA658,038605,680700,330590,775580,960
PARIS (incl OECD)1,867,8281,852,1351,804,6021,817,7101,635,188
PRAGUE524,173573,544604,233612,292598,634
PRETORIA1,407,1451,318,279968,2551,111,6001,182,650
RAMALLAH419,099373,828286,792354,106347,291
RIGA437,135438,808372,586360,659210,748
RIYADH404,299386,430547,777381,231347,071
ROME1,292,6901,270,1201,202,7051,180,5811,193,087
SAN FRANCISCO500,358628,525417,187428,014394,350
SEOUL643,540767,822438,633833,161413,750
SHANGHAI512,507466,888511,801667,532567,923
SINGAPORE913,131865,908805,922833,820828,590
SOFIA617,814452,737425,518367,670408,350
STOCKHOLM458,461426,780435,176591,585616,107
STRASBOURG523,150454,730439,469424,895422,091
SYDNEY546,538511,344489,353587,275647,462
TALLINN445,663426,396352,791415,288390,376
TEHRAN (due to close in 2012)315,881361,419347,641417,048348,049
TEL AVIV666,237574,527737,733623,858573,639
THE HAGUE1,066,2801,079,734949,973921,078749,539
TOKYO1,543,3741,604,7082,079,77421,637,6511,888,548
VALLETTA369,535329,452330,122372,090322,379
VIENNA677,684664,055633,729662,725670,686
VILNIUS677,347545,639452,692425,124416,380
WARSAW909,879996,352713,657842,848754,711
WASHINGTON DC1,540,3921,268,0501,250,7861,329,1591,149,777

Photo of Emmet StaggEmmet Stagg (Kildare North, Labour)
Link to this: Individually | In context

Question 130: To ask the Tánaiste and Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade the number of member states of the EU and other European nations that have embassies or consulates which serve the Vatican while simultaneously serving as diplomatic missions to other member states; the reasons the Vatican find this practice so unacceptable from the Republic of Ireland, in view of our grave financial predicament. [8151/12]

Photo of Eamon GilmoreEamon Gilmore (Tánaiste; Minister, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade; Dún Laoghaire, Labour)
Link to this: Individually | In context

There is no EU or other European State which has a resident Embassy or Consulate accredited to the Holy See which also serves as a diplomatic Mission to an EU Member State, although a number of Embassies accredited to the Holy See are also accredited to the Sovereign Order of Malta and/or San Marino. For what I understand are historical reasons, the Holy See does not accept accreditation from a resident Embassy that is also accredited to the Italian Republic.

Comments

No comments

Log in or join to post a public comment.