Written answers

Tuesday, 14 February 2012

9:00 pm

Photo of Olivia MitchellOlivia Mitchell (Dublin South, Fine Gael)
Link to this: Individually | In context

Question 701: To ask the Minister for Health if he will provide details of all the drugs task forces nationally including the name of the chair, the number of board members, and the number of staff employed on full time and part time contracts; the procedures, if any, that are in place to decide the persons that compose these boards; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [8045/12]

Photo of Olivia MitchellOlivia Mitchell (Dublin South, Fine Gael)
Link to this: Individually | In context

Question 702: To ask the Minister for Health if he could provide a breakdown of the expenditure of each drugs task force on local projects and on salaries; the funding allocated to each drugs task force nationally for 2011; the amount of funding allocated for each task force for 2012; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [8046/12]

Photo of Olivia MitchellOlivia Mitchell (Dublin South, Fine Gael)
Link to this: Individually | In context

Question 703: To ask the Minister for Health the section within his Department that has responsibility for allocating funding to drugs task forces; if he will clarify if it is this same section to whom task forces report ; if not, to whom do they report; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [8047/12]

Photo of Róisín ShortallRóisín Shortall (Dublin North West, Labour)
Link to this: Individually | In context

I propose to take Questions Nos. 701, 702 and 703 together.

Due to the volume of information requested by the Deputy in relation to the membership and staffing of each Task Force and its expenditure on local projects and salaries, I have arranged for the details to be forwarded directly to her.

The procedures governing the appointment of the chair and members to the Task Force are contained in the Local and Regional Drugs Task Forces Handbook, which is available on the Department’s website. In the main, each Task Force is supported by a coordinator, a development worker and administrator.

Drugs Task Forces report to the Drugs Programmes Unit of my Department in relation to their expenditure and activities. This Unit is also responsible for allocating funding to the Drugs Task Forces. The 2011 and 2012 allocations in respect of each Task Force are detailed in the table.

Local Drugs Task Force2012 Allocation €2011 Allocation €
Ballyfermot1,569,4891,608,413
Ballymun1,180,6951,209,976
Blanchardstown1,124,3431,152,227
Bray1,573,1011,612,114
Canal Communities1,562,2431,600,987
Clondalkin1,421,5771,456,832
Cork1,578,5811,617,730
Dublin 121,120,3601,148,145
Dublin NE1,228,7821,259,256
Dun Laoghaire926,167949,136
Finglas Cabra936,590959,818
North Inner City2,369,6242,428,391
South Inner City2,161,8212,215,434
Tallaght1,250,3471,281,356
Total20,003,72020,499,815
Regional Drugs Task Force2012 Allocation €2011 Allocation €
East Coast Area851,596872,716
Midland849,513870,581
Mid-West1,496,4281,533,540
North East986,0911,010,546
North West765,610784,597
North Dublin City & County826,087846,574
South East1,132,7031,160,794
South West849,524870,592
Southern1,034,3051,059,956
Western702,677720,104
Total9,494,5349,730,000
Overall Total29,498,25430,229,815

Comments

No comments

Log in or join to post a public comment.