Written answers

Tuesday, 28 June 2011

Department of Health

Health Service Expenditure

8:00 pm

Photo of Seán FlemingSeán Fleming (Laois-Offaly, Fianna Fail)
Link to this: Individually | In context

Question 506: To ask the Minister for Health if he will provide each and every saving achieved by the Health Service Executive as referred to at page 11 of the First Progress of the public Service Agreement 2010-2014 in tabular form; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [17428/11]

Photo of James ReillyJames Reilly (Minister, Department of Health; Dublin North, Fine Gael)
Link to this: Individually | In context

I understand that the Deputy’s question refers to a table contained in the first progress report of the Implementation Body on the Public Service Agreement 2010-2014 (Table 2, Sustainable Pay Savings). I have been informed that the Implementation Body calculated the payroll savings by using an average annualised saving per employee, arising from the overall reduction in numbers in the public sector (5,349 staff), during the review period of March 2010 to March 2011. This was to take account of the fact that employee number reductions arose at different times during the year. This figure includes savings due to numbers reductions and other reductions in the cost of the public service pay bill (e.g. in overtime, allowances etc).

In relation to the health sector, a detailed breakdown of the employee numbers reduction, by grade category, is set out in tabular format below. This table was provided to the Implementation Body, as part of the Health Sector progress report on implementation of the Health Sector Action Plan and savings under the Public Service Agreement 2010-2014, for the period March 2010 to March 2011. The full text of the Health Sector progress report is available on my Department’s website (www.dohc.ie).

Category31/03/201031/03/2011Change Q1 2010 toQ1 2011% reduction
General Support Staff11,77510,864-911-7.7%
Health & Social Care Professionals16,04916,2952461.5%
Management/ Admin17,55916,256-1,303-7.4%
Medical/ Dental8,0428,005-38-0.5%
Nursing37,79436,782-1,012-2.7%
Other Patient & Client Care18,62317,463-1,161-6.2%
Overall109,844105,664-4,179-3.8%

Comments

No comments

Log in or join to post a public comment.