Written answers

Tuesday, 28 June 2011

Department of Health

Pension Provisions

8:00 pm

Photo of Martin HeydonMartin Heydon (Kildare South, Fine Gael)
Link to this: Individually | In context

Question 457: To ask the Minister for Health the reason a person (details supplied) in County Kildare is paying the public service pension levy when they are not in receipt of a public service pension; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [17662/11]

Photo of James ReillyJames Reilly (Minister, Department of Health; Dublin North, Fine Gael)
Link to this: Individually | In context

All employees, including full time and part time employees on the payroll, who are, or are entitled to be members of a public service occupational pension scheme or pension arrangement are subject to the deduction provided for under the Financial Emergency Measures in the Public Interest Act, 2009.

I can confirm that the levy applies to all employees of Sisters of Charity of Jesus and Mary, Moore Abbey as this employer is deemed to be a public sector employer for the purposes of the legislation (Sections 1 (i), 2 (1) (b) (i) and 2 (1) (b) (iii) refer).

I understand that the individual referred to opted out of the occupational pension scheme and may be entitled to a non pensionable gratuity, if eligible, on reaching retirement age as provided for under the scheme rules.

Comments

No comments

Log in or join to post a public comment.