Written answers

Tuesday, 25 January 2011

Department of Environment, Community and Local Government

Local Authority Staff

8:00 pm

Photo of Paul GogartyPaul Gogarty (Dublin Mid West, Green Party)
Link to this: Individually | In context

Question 394: To ask the Minister for the Environment, Heritage and Local Government if it is a legal requirement for local authorities, including town councils, to advertise vacancies for temporary positions, including traffic wardens or else fill from council staff; the penalties that would apply should local authorities or individuals within local authorities appoint a person to a temporary position without advertising it; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [3279/11]

Photo of Éamon Ó CuívÉamon Ó Cuív (Minister, Department of Social and Family Affairs; Minister, Department of Defence; Galway West, Fianna Fail)
Link to this: Individually | In context

It is not a legal requirement for local authorities, including town councils to advertise vacancies for temporary positions.

Under section 159 of the Local Government Act 2001, each County and City Manager is responsible for staffing and organisational arrangements necessary for carrying out the functions of the local authorities for which he or she is responsible.

Comments

No comments

Log in or join to post a public comment.