Written answers

Tuesday, 14 February 2012

Department of Agriculture, Marine and Food

Departmental Staff

9:00 pm

Photo of Mary Lou McDonaldMary Lou McDonald (Dublin Central, Sinn Fein)
Link to this: Individually | In context

Question 564: To ask the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine if he will provide an organisational chart detailing officials and their responsibilities within his Department. [7732/12]

Photo of Simon CoveneySimon Coveney (Minister, Department of Agriculture, the Marine and Food; Cork South Central, Fine Gael)
Link to this: Individually | In context

There are currently almost 3,700 people (3,510 full-time equivalents) employed in my Department. It would not be feasible to provide the details requested by the Deputy in respect of each staff member.

The organisation chart below details the Divisions within the Department, together with their various areas of responsibility. It also contains details of all staff at Assistant Principal (& equivalent) level and above, as currently appointed to these areas.

As the Deputy is aware, the information may be subject to significant change following the ending of the retirement ‘grace period’ on 29 February 2012.

MAC MEMBERDEPUTYHEAD OF DIVISIONAssistant Principals and Equivalent
Tony BurkeFinanceHeber Mc MahonP. StanleyM. O’Raghallaigh
J. CaddleP. Heeney
M. Hoban
AccountsGeraldine MullenN. McHughC. McKiernan
C. O’ReillyJ. Grimes
Legal ServicesOliver Randall PlunkettJ. WinstonD. Fitzsimons
S. O’BrienF. McKeon
A. KieranD. Harney
C. KennedyJ. Kinsella
J. Dempsey
Internal Audit GroupTom MedlycottP. LynchD. Galvin
M.QuirkeH. Murphy
Agricultural AppealsJohn MurphyM. O’BrienJ. Byrne
R. NeilanLM O’Regan
N HobsonS. Barron
Agriculture Structures and Other Market SupportsGordon ConroyJ. FurlongP. Kelly
D. Mc CarthyM. Mc Mahon
K. Coggins
Agricultural Environment and StructuresWilliam FaheyO. MolloyD. Power
F. MackenJ. Caffrey
L. BradyS. O’Suilleabhain
Dave BeehanDermot RyanCrop Policy, Production and SafetyKevin CassidyA. DuaneR. O’Connell
P. Vickers
Crops Evaluation and CertificationDonal ColemanJ. ClaffeyB. O’Reilly
S. GauleG. Doherty
D. MurphyJ. Brennan
Plant Health and HorticultureGabriel RoeS. NolanM. Clarke
N CunninghamE. Massey
B. DelanyL. Byrne
Pesticides Registration and ControlsDermot SheridanG. RennickA. Moody
T. BarronJ. Harrison
A. DillonT O’Flaherty
D. McGillowayP. Hickey
J. ActonS. Macken
Feedstuffs, Fertilisers, Grain and PoultryLiam HydeJ. CannyG. Lohan
C. O’Bric
Livestock Breeding, Production and TradeGerry GreallyC. MacAodhainM. Maguire
T. KeatingJ. Carty
F. DeereE. McGeough
MAC MEMBERDEPUTYDIVISIONSHEAD OF DIVISIONAssistant Principals and Equivalent
Dave Beehan (contd.)Nitrates, Biodiversity & EngineeringWilliam CallananR. LeonardT. Quinlivan
P. TorpeyT. Reid
O. McEvoyL. Kinsella
J. Nolan
Research Food & CodexRichard HowellC. ByrneD. Crammond
P. ByrneC. Howard
J. Conway
Agricultural Inspectorate Audit Unit
Martin BlakePaula Barry Walsh DCVOState Veterinary Service Internal Audit GroupPat FlanaganR. Doyle
Inspection Service
Veterinary Public Health Inspection ServiceM. KennyA. Guthrie
South East, East & SouthG. GriffinD. Lynch
Veterinary Public Health Inspection ServiceDave NolanK. UngerV. Jordan
South West, North East & North WestD. Patton
Michael Sheridan DCVOInternational Trade and Class A ContingencyBilly McAteerJ. MelvilleS. Gaynor
Animal Health & Welfare
Veterinary Medicines and SIUPat BranganB. FlahertyD. Holmes
TSE and Animal By-ProductsJohn GriffinH. SheridanC. Alexander
Vacancy DCVOVeterinary Area Management - SouthVacantM. FitzgeraldJ. Powell
Animal Health & WelfareP. MeskellM. Hayes
DeliveryT. KelliherJ. McCarthy
D. LynchI. O’Boyle
E. McDonaldT. Myers
Veterinary Area Management - NorthVacantJ. HannonP. Corkery
M. LyonsD. Butler
P. MonaghanR. Finn
J. MageeB. Smith
M. O’BrienJ. Burke
T. McTague
ERAD - Brucellosis, Animal WelfareGarry O’HaganM. SheahanN. O’Nuallain
TB/CVERA/Identification/Johne’s/TrainingMargaret GoodP. MaherJ. O’ Keeffe
A. DuignanP. Mullowney
Dan O’SullivanVacantDairy Science LabsNicholas FinnertyB. HickeyB. Bugler
Head of Agriculture LabsR. HeslinP. Power
M. Rea
MAC MEMBERDEPUTYDIVISIONSHEAD OF DIVISIONAssistant Principals and Equivalent
Dan O’Sullivan (contd.)Pesticides, Seed Testing and Plant HealthMichael HickeyJ. GarveyJ. Choiseul
J. Byrne
Veterinary Public Health Regulation LaboratoryAlma FlackL. ScottC. Mannion
Donal SamminBacteriologyJohn EganT. MurphyM. Gutierrez
Head of Veterinary Labs
PathologyW. ByrneM. McElroy
VirologyPat LenihanB. BradshawP. Raleigh
Regional Veterinary Laboratories &Micheal CaseyJ. FaganA. Johnson
Blood Testing LaboratoryD. Dooge
BiosecurityJohn Moriarty
Backweston Labs Admin UnitP. Lynch
Longtown FarmR. Fisk
Cecil BeamishSeafood Policy and DevelopmentJosephine KellyK. MoriartyD. Clarke
K. BurnsD. Kelleher
Aquaculture & Foreshore ManagementJohn QuinlanP. CorcoranD. O’Donoghue
B. Whelton
Marine EngineeringGerard J. FarrellJ. McHaleC. O’Donoghue
T. O’SullivanG. Egan
Sea Fisheries AdministrationPaschal HayesK. HodnettM. Ní Dhúinn
Kevin SmythSingle PaymentsPaud EvansP. O’HaraN. Dinneny
C. Delahunt
Disadvantaged Areas and Suckler Cow SchemesAndy McGarrigleB. BrennanU. McMahon
M. LawlorL. Cashman
Direct Payment Integrated ControlsAl GroganM. Fanning
J. O’RourkeJ Sheehan
M. SharkeyM.Moloney
T. CorcoranC. O’Brien
J. FlanneryP. Kelly
Forest ServiceBridgeena NolanG. CassidyD. Furlong
M. McNamaraN. Heffernan
Forest Service InspectorateSeamus DunneN. FoleyG. Cahalane
F. MooreT. McDonald
Forest Sector DevelopmentEugene HendrickJ. Fennessy
Beef ControlVacant
MAC MEMBERDEPUTYDIVISIONSHEAD OF DIVISIONAssistant Principals and Equivalent
Martin HeraghtyMeat and Milk PolicyBrendan GleesonT. CorkeryB. O’Connor
M. McCarthyJ. Downey
Milk and Meat Hygiene & Animal By-ProductsTom LoftusA.DillonM. Broderick
Dairy ControlsNicholas FinnertyM. PotterP. Collins
J. LewisJ. Murphy
P. LynchE. O’Brien
Food Safety LiasionPaul DillonK. KellyJ. Byrne
Food Industry DevelopmentMarian ByrneM. LynchS. Murphy
Aidan O’DriscollEU & International TradeBrid CannonJ O’ReillyG. Mulligan
P. Savage
CAP Rural DevelopmentPatricia CannonL. Walsh
Economics and PlanningAnn DerwinL. BroderickS. McPhillips
C O’CribinC. Hayes
Climate and Bio EnergyPaul McKiernanL. KinsellaM. Cadwell
E. Forde
Michael BunyanIMT Direct Farm Payment SystemsSean KeeveyG. HallA. Hamilton
J. DeasyN. Toomey
S. ConnollyJ. Ryan
IMT Animal Health & Traceability SystemsVacantG. MeleadyM. Farrell
D. MurrayA. King
T. Forristal
IMT Customer Admin Financial & Fisheries SystemsJoe HanlyB. DuffyE. Minogue
A. O’BrienS. Murphy
IMT InfrastructureRobert ButlerS. McGarryT. McGarry
J. BirthistleD. O’Riordan
Philip CarrollNational Beef Assurance SchemeMartin FarrellU. FordeP Keena
A. Keating
Animal Health AdminStephen FitzpatrickN. HolleranM. Carr
Animal Health & WelfareDermot MurphyK. O’ConnorM. Butler
B. FarrellT. Ryan
M. Winkelmann
ERAD / Veterinary MedicinesRichard HealyB. HickeyR. Green
P. Kirwan
Regional Office AdministrationRichard HealyS. BricC. O’Neill
MAC MEMBERDEPUTYDIVISIONSHEAD OF DIVISIONAssistant Principals and Equivalent
Philip Carroll (contd.)Corporate Affairs/ F.O.I. and Minister’s OfficePaul DillonM. KearneyR. Williamson
M. CurleyM. McDonagh
Personnel and TrainingBert O’ReillyM. MackessyN. Lynch
K. RyanN. Behan
M. TalbotP. Clarkin
F. O’BrienA McManus
Accommodation, ISO and Health & SafetyDanny CarrollD. MehiganS. Heneghan
D. WardG. Curley
Management ServicesBreffini CarpenterS. BellE. Mansfield
D. BuckleyP. Mulvey
A. RobinsonT. Drea

Comments

No comments

Log in or join to post a public comment.