Written answers

Tuesday, 14 February 2012

Department of Education and Skills

Departmental Funding

9:00 pm

Photo of Seán Ó FearghaílSeán Ó Fearghaíl (Kildare South, Fianna Fail)
Link to this: Individually | In context

Question 246: To ask the Minister for Education and Skills if he will outline the total adult and further education budget per vocational education committee for 2011; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [8199/12]

Photo of Ciarán CannonCiarán Cannon (Galway East, Fine Gael)
Link to this: Individually | In context

In 2011, my Department provided funding of nearly €420 million for further education programmes delivered by Vocational Education Committees (VECs). This covered the pay of staff, non-pay capitation, participant allowances and student support for learners in Post Leaving Certificate (PLC) courses.

Funding for the Vocational Training Opportunities Scheme, Youthreach, Senior Traveller Training Centres, the Back to Education Initiative, Adult Literacy and Community Education, the Adult Education Guidance Initiative and a range of other smaller programmes is totalled, broken down by VEC, and set out in the attached table, along with expenditure on student support for PLC learners.

Funding for the pay of staff and an element of non-pay funding for PLC is administered to VECs as part of mainstream allocations. The estimated costs of these for each VEC are set out in the table.

Funding is also allocated to some VECs under the co-operation hours scheme for further education services delivered in non-VEC centres, like prisons. The total estimated cost of this provision nationally is €25 million.

Adult and Further Education provision 2011
Actual Further Education provision - VTOS, Youthreach, STTC, PLC FE Capitation, BTEI, Adult Literacy, Community Education and Adult GuidanceEstimated Post Leaving Certificate PayEstimated Post Leaving Certificate Post Primary CapiationActual Post Leaving Certificate Student Grants
VECTotal
 
      
City of Cork9,124,31314,141,176820,0802,914,63327,000,203
City of Dublin36,830,65527,310,5881,586,7124,318,63870,046,594
City of Limerick8,791,4913,282,353193,8001,288,87613,556,520
City of Waterford6,224,3682,741,176161,160907,75010,034,454
Dun Laoghaire3,245,8727,656,471450,0241,784,84713,137,213
City of Galway6,309,0804,164,706248,8801,814,13312,536,799
County Carlow3,500,6482,917,647171,3601,058,6417,648,297
County Cavan4,250,5354,341,176259,0802,536,99811,387,789
County Clare8,199,510463,52928,152434,2809,125,471
County Cork10,302,3044,743,529278,256164,67015,488,759
County Donegal9,340,879652,94137,740243,11210,274,673
County Dublin26,809,6453,268,235192,984560,89730,831,761
County Galway9,978,725658,82440,800337,16211,015,511
County Kerry9,626,2911,941,176120,360958,11012,645,938
County Kildare8,105,4811,260,00072,828308,5489,746,857
County Kilkenny4,820,8671,729,412104,040418,3687,072,687
County Laois4,481,8691,305,88275,480344,0296,207,260
County Leitrim1,757,019324,70618,76853,1242,153,617
County Limerick4,799,9161,117,64767,320314,9216,299,804
County Longford3,746,3061,235,29471,400277,9035,330,902
County Louth5,714,1243,952,941236,6401,490,56411,394,270
County Mayo7,507,8671,496,47194,656649,8849,748,878
County Meath7,510,6341,150,58874,664320,7059,056,591
County Monaghan3,220,2061,051,76568,952482,6434,823,565
County Offaly4,411,089200,00014,28034,7714,660,140
County Roscommon4,201,620222,35312,85279,9134,516,738
County Sligo2,877,1851,623,529102,0001,077,8855,680,599
County Tipperary NR4,110,9242,205,882131,5801,015,8127,464,199
County Tipperary SR3,011,7301,011,76561,200261,6334,346,328
County Waterford4,180,918787,05945,492335,2915,348,760
County Westmeath4,609,722511,76533,660915,1296,070,276
County Wexford8,697,4322,682,353155,040614,71512,149,540
County Wicklow10,511,1533,529,412212,1601,371,28115,624,005
     
250,810,380105,682,3536,242,40029,689,865392,424,997
     

Comments

No comments

Log in or join to post a public comment.