Written answers

Thursday, 15 December 2011

Department of Environment, Community and Local Government

Departmental Funding

5:00 pm

Photo of Dessie EllisDessie Ellis (Dublin North West, Sinn Fein)
Link to this: Individually | In context

Question 220: To ask the Minister for the Environment, Community and Local Government the full year reduction in funding for his Department; and if he will provide a detailed breakdown of where these reductions are planned. [40634/11]

Photo of Phil HoganPhil Hogan (Minister, Department of Environment, Community and Local Government; Carlow-Kilkenny, Fine Gael)
Link to this: Individually | In context

The following table, as published by the Minister for Public Expenditure and Reform in Part IV of Comprehensive Expenditure Report 2012-14 in the context of Budget 2012, details the 2011 and 2012 Estimates for my Department across the various programmes:

2011 Estimate2012 EstimateChange2012Over 2011
CurrentCapitalTotalCurrentCapitalTotal
Programme Expenditure€000€000€000€000€000€000
A – Housing299,971508,698808,669301,314390,545691,859-14%
B – Water Services8,863435,126433,9898,844371,156380,000-14%
C- Environment & Waste31,70416,57948,28326,1744,57030,744-36%
D- Local Government179,99223,565203,55714,97717,25632,233-84%
E – Community & Rural Development92,26372,880165,14382,23076,428158,658-4%
F- Planning19,6643619,70016,8324516,877-14%
G- Met Éireann19,37294020,31216,3311,00017,331-15%
Gross Total651,8291,057,8241,709,653466,702861,0001,327,702-22%

Further information in relation to my Department’s Estimate for 2012 and allocations for later years is contained in Part II of Comprehensive Expenditure Report 2012-14, and Infrastructure and Capital Investment 2012-16: Medium Term Exchequer Framework published by the Minister for Public Expenditure and Reform on 10 November 2011.

Comments

No comments

Log in or join to post a public comment.